The Cannes 2016 line-up

While the biggest names in world cinema will duke it out for the Palme d’Or, there are a number of fresh faces in Un Certain Regard


Yesterday, cinephiles across the world tried to discern the words they wanted to hear—Loach! Almodovar!—in the French accents of Thierry Frémaux, head of the Cannes Film Festival, and Pierre Lescure, its president , as they announced the lineup for this year’s edition. Most of the 2016 selection was as per expectation, with Cannes regulars such as the Dardenne brothers, Olivier Assayas and Ken Loach taking their (presumably) rightful place in the Competition section.

The Un Certain Regard section might throw up a few surprises this year; few of the film-makers here are household names, which means the chances of a breakout talent are high. The one art-house favourite present is Japanese master Hirokazu Kore-eda, whose new film, After the Storm, was unveiled as part of this section (and not, as some predicted, in Competition). The Matt Ross-directed, Viggo Mortensen-starring Captain Fantastic, fresh from Sundance, was also included, as was The Red Turtle by animator Michaël Dudok de Wit, a Wild Bunch-Studio Ghibli co-production.

If Un Certain Regard threw up a bunch of fresh faces, Competition was packed to the gills with heavy-hitters. Perennial favourites Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne returned with The Unknown Girl. Personal Shopper, Olivier Assayas and Kristen Stewart’s re-teaming after The Clouds of Sils Maria, was included. Romania was well-represented, with Cristi Puiu’s Sierra-Nevada and Cristian Mungiu’s Baccalaureat making the cut. There are also new films by Nicholas Winding Refn (Neon Demon), Jeff Nichols (Loving), Park Chan-wook (The Handmaiden) and Bruno Dumont (Slack Bay). And this still leaves room for new offerings from the likes of Pedro Almodovar, Xavier Dolan and Ken Loach.

The opening film is Woody Allen’s Café Society, the second Kristen Stewart film in this edition, after Personal Shopper. Another double-hitter this time is Jim Jarmusch, whose Paterson is in competition and whose documentary on Iggy Pop, Gimme Danger, will have a midnight screening.

Opening Film

Woody Allen - Café Society

In Competition

Maren Ade - Toni Erdmann

Pedro Almodóvar - Julieta

Andrea Arnold - American Honey

Olivier Assayas - Personal Shopper

Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne - The Unknown Girl

Xavier Dolan - It’s Only the End of the World

Bruno Dumont - Slack Bay

Nicole Garcia - Mal De Pierres

Alain Guiraudie - Rester Vertical

Jim Jarmusch - Paterson

Kleber Mendonça Filho - Aquarius

Ken Loach - I, Daniel Blake

Brillante Mendoza - Ma’ Rosa

Cristian Mungiu - Bacalaureat

Jeff Nichols - Loving

Park Chan-Wook - The Handmaiden

Sean Penn - The Last Face

Cristi Puiu - Sierra Nevada

Paul Verhoeven - Elle

Nicholas Winding Refn - The Neon Demon

Un Certain Regard

Behnam Behzadi - Inversion

Boo Junfeng - Apprentice

Delphine Coulin, Muriel Coulin - The Stopover

Stéphanie Di Giusto - The Dancer

Mohamed Diab - Clash

Michael Dudok De Wit - The Red Turtle

Fukada Kôji - Harmonium

Maha Haj - Personal Affairs

Eran Kolirin - Beyond the Mountains and Hills

Kore-eda hirokazu - After the Storm

Juho Kuosmanen - The Happiest Day in the life of Olli Mäki

Francisco Márquez, Andrea Testa - Francisco Sanctis’s Long Night

Bogdan Mirica - Dogs

Stefano Mordini - Pericle Il Nero

Michael O’shea - The Transfiguration

Matt Ross - Captain Fantastic

Kirill Serebrennikov - The Student

Out of competition

Shane Black - The Nice Guys

Jodie Foster - Money Monster

Na Hong-jin - Goksung

Steven Spielberg - The BFG

Midnight screenings

Jim Jarmusch - Gimme Danger

Yeon Sang-ho - Train to Busan

Special screenings

Thanos Anastopoulos, Davide Del Degan - The Last Resort

Mahamat-Saleh Haroun - Hissein Habré, a Chadian Tragedy

Rithy Panh - Exil

Albert Serra - Last Days of Louis XIV

Paul Vecchiali - Le Cancre

READ MORE