×
Home Companies Industry Politics Money Opinion LoungeMultimedia Science Education Sports TechnologyConsumerSpecialsMint on Sunday
×

South Asia on celluloid

South Asia on celluloid
Comment E-mail Print Share
First Published: Mon, Oct 22 2007. 06 55 AM IST
Updated: Tue, Oct 23 2007. 12 17 PM IST
Civil war in Nepal, social unrest in Sri Lanka, Afghanistan’s plight post the war on terror, Bollywood-style Indic romances—the entries at The South Asia Film Festival (SAFF) cover everything that mirror the best and worst of the subcontinent. Beginning 24 October, three venues in the Capital are hosts to the week-long festival of over 35 films. The focus of the festival is on Pakistan.
South Asia Film Festival (SAFF)
Schedule:
24 October, Wednesday
Kamani:
6:00PM: Muhabbatein Sachiyan/Pakistan/Dir. Shahzad Rafique
Alliance Francaise:
10:30AM: Golden Cup/Bhutan/ 130 min/ Dir. Tshering Penjore
2:00PM: Afghanistan Unveiled/ Pakistan/ 50 min/ Dir.Sharmeen Obaid
3:30PM: Balughori/Bangladesh/96 min/ Dir. Razibul Hossain
5:30PM: Stranger/Afghanistan//Dir.Sedique Barmak
IHC
6:00PM: August Sun/Sri Lanka/Dir. Prassana Vithanage
25 October, Thursday
Kamani
10:30PM: Page 3/ India/ Dir. Madhur Bhandarker
2:00PM: Chotuthro Matra/ Bangladesh/180 min/ Dir. Nurul Alam Atik
3:30PM:Schools in The Crossfire/Nepal/ Dir. Dhruva Basnet
6:30 PM: Koi Tujh Sa Kahan/Pakistan/Dir.Reema Khan
Alliance Francaise:
10:30AM:Afghanistan Unveiled/Pakistan/50 min/ Dir. Sharmeen Obaid
2:00PM: Stoning&Sacrifice/Afghanistan/ Dir.Latif Ahmadi/Hamayon Payez
4:00PM: Shompati/Bangladesh/78 min/ Dir. Tanveer Hossain Probal
6:00PM: School Among Glaciers/ Bhutan/ 60 min/ Dir. Dorgi Wangchuck
26 October, Friday
Kamani
10:30AM: Mille Soya/ Sri Lanka/ 110 min/ Dir. Boodee Keerthisena
2:00PM: Chandni/ Pakistan/Dir. Siraj ul Haque
3:30PM: Tiner Talwar/Bangladesh/72 min/Dir.Asutosh Sujan
5:00PM: Stoning/Sacrifice/Afghanistan/30 min-35 min/Dir.Latif Ahmadi & Hamayon Payez
6:00PM: Kagbeni/ Nepal/Dir. Bhushan Dahal
Alliance Francaise
10:30AM: Hansa Vilak/Sri Lanka/ 110 min/Dir.Dharmasiri Bandarranayeake
2:00PM: Basain/ Nepal/Dir.Subhash Prasad Gajurel
3:45PM: Muktir Gaan/Bangladesh/78 min/ Dir.Tareque and Catherene Masud
5:30PM: Cold Comforts-Pakistan’s Double Game/ Pakistan/ Dir.Sharmeen Obaid
IHC
5:00PM: School Among Glaciers and The Golden Cup/Bhutan/Dir. Dogi Wangchuck and Tshering Penjore
27 October, Saturday
Kamani
10:AM: Omkara/ India/Dir.Vishal Bhardawaj
Alliance Francaise
10:00AM: Script Writer/Bangladesh/72 min/ Dir. Kamruzzaman Kamu
12:00PM: Highway of tears/Pakistan/21 min/Dir.Sharmeen Obaid
3:30PM: Blue Umbrella/India/Dir. Vishal Bhardawaj
5:30PM: Hazaaron Khwaishein Aisi / India/ Dir. Sudhir Mishra
28 October, Sunday
Kamani
10:30AM: Yaddein/India/Dir.Subhash Ghai
Alliance Francaise
10:30PM: Uno Manush/ Bangladesh/ 75 min/ Dir. Mostafa Sarwar Farooki
1:30PM: Mille Soya/Sri Lanka/110 min/Dir. Boodee Keerthisena
4:00PM: Our School/Afghanistan/Dir.Ahad Zhwand
IHC
6:00PM: Traffic Signal/India/ Dir. Madhur Bhandarker
29 October, Monday
Kamani
10:00AM: Uno Manush/ Bangladesh/ 75 min/ Dir. Mostafa Sarwar Farooki
11:30AM: Botalgali/ Pakistan/ Dir. Shahzad Nawaz
2:00PM: Hazaaron Khwaishein Aisi/ India/Dir. Sudhir Mishra
6:30PM: Nikah/ Pakistan/ Dir. Sangeeta
Alliance Francaise
10:30AM: Muktir Kotha/ Bangladesh/78 min/ Dir.Tareque & Catherene Masud
1:00PM: Schools In the Crossfire/Nepal/ Dir. Dhruva Basnet
4:30PM: Page 3/ India/Dir. Madhur Bhandarker
IHC
4:30PM: Khelaghor/Bangladesh/ 110 min/Dir.Morshedul Islam
30 October, Tuesday
Kamani
10:30AM: Balughori/Bangladesh/96 min/ Dir. Razibul Hossain.
2:00PM: Banaras/ India/Dir. Pankuj Parashar
5:00PM: Muktir gaan/Bangladesh/78 min/ Dir. Tarique & Catherene Masud
7:00PM: Yeh Dil Apka Huwa/Pakistan/Dir.Javed Shekh
Alliance Francaise
10:00AM: Garom Vatt othoba Nichok Vuter Golpo/Bangladesh/ Dir.Animesh Aich
2:00PM: Traffic Signal/India/Dir.Madhur Bhandarker.
5:00PM: Nikah/ Pakistan/Dir.Sangeeta
(Schedule may be changed by organisers)
Comment E-mail Print Share
First Published: Mon, Oct 22 2007. 06 55 AM IST