×
Home Companies Industry Politics Money Opinion LoungeMultimedia Science Education Sports TechnologyConsumerSpecialsMint on Sunday
×

Ask Mint Money | Your e-filing account can’t be used by another for tax filing

Ask Mint Money | Your e-filing account can’t be used by another for tax filing
Comment E-mail Print Share
First Published: Wed, Jul 20 2011. 09 38 PM IST
Updated: Wed, Jul 20 2011. 09 38 PM IST
My wife changed her surname after marriage and the same has been updated to my employer. The form 16 has her new name on it. While e-filing, which name should be used for my wife? Her permanent account number (PAN) card is registered with the old name. Also, can I use my user ID with my PAN for e-filing my wife’s returns?
— Vishwas Andrades
The Income-tax (I-T) department recognizes an assessee by his/her PAN. If your wife is holding a PAN card with her maiden surname, which has now changed after marriage to your surname, it would be advisable to get her PAN card data updated with the new surname. For this, your wife would need to fill the form “request for new PAN card or/and changes or correction in PAN data”. Along with the form, she will have to submit proofs of identity and change of name. The documents required are marriage certificate, marriage invitation card, copy of your wife’s passport showing husband’s name, one coloured passport size photograph and copy of the old PAN card. Your wife will be issued a new PAN card with the new name, but with the same number.
Once PAN data is updated with the new surname, use the new surname for filing your wife’s tax returns. But till that time, continue filing her tax returns with her maiden name. Your e-filing account cannot be used for e-filing your spouse’s tax return.
I am 55 years old and draw a pension of about Rs 11,000 per month. I also have fixed deposits from which I earn about Rs 50,000 per annum as interest. My income is below the taxable limit. Am I required to file returns? I have been told that if I purchase mutual fund (MF) units for Rs 2 lakh or more in a financial year, I need to report the fact even if I don’t file returns. Is it true?
—Kamal Kohli
According to section 139(1) of the Income-tax Act, filing returns is mandatory for individuals only if their taxable income exceeds the maximum amount which is not chargeable to tax (Rs 1.6 lakh for FY11; Rs 1.8 lakh for FY12). Since your income is below the taxable limit, it is not mandatory for you to file returns. However, if any tax has been deducted at source on your income and you want to claim refund for the same, you would need to file your returns.
Also, till last year, taxpayers were required to report certain specified transactions in the return form. Some of these transactions were cash deposits exceeding Rs 10 lakh in a year in savings account, payment made against credit card bills exceeding Rs 2 lakh during a year, payment made for purchase of MF units exceeding Rs 2 lakh in value and purchase/sale of immovable property exceeding Rs 30 lakh in value, among others. But this year the return form has been modified and the details of such specified transactions are not required.
Queries and views at
mintmoney@livemint.com
Comment E-mail Print Share
First Published: Wed, Jul 20 2011. 09 38 PM IST