×
Home Companies Industry Politics Money Opinion LoungeMultimedia Science Education Sports TechnologyConsumerSpecialsMint on Sunday
×

List of Padma awardees for 2011

List of Padma awardees for 2011
Comment E-mail Print Share
First Published: Wed, Jan 26 2011. 07 06 PM IST
Updated: Wed, Jan 26 2011. 07 06 PM IST
On every 26 January, the government bestows hounours on such individuals for their exceptional and distinguished service to the country. Padma Awards, namely, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri are awarded on government recommendations and after approval of the Home Minister, Prime Minister and the President.
List of Padma Bhushan awardees
Art
Satyadev Dubey, Dwijen Mukherjee, Late Dashrath Patel,
Cinema
Shashi Kapoor, Waheeda Rehman
Civil Services
Surendra Singh, MN Buch, Shyam Saran
Dance
Madavur Vasudevan Nair, CV Chandrasekhar (Classical dance)
Literature
Thayil Jacob Sony George, Ramdas Madhava Pai, Sankha Ghosh
Medicine
Late Dr Keki Byramjee Grant, Late K Raghavan Thirumulpad (Ayurveda)
Music
M Zahur Khayyam H alias Khayyam, Rudrapatna Krishna S Srikantan
Painting
Krishen Khanna, Arpita Singh
Science and Engineering
Suryanarayanan Ramachandran
Singing
SP Balasubrahmanyam (Playback)
Social work
Rajashree Birla, Shobhana Ranade
Trade and Industry
S.(Kris) Gopalakrishnan, Yogesh Chander Deveshwar, Chanda Kochhar, K. Anji Reddy, Analjit Singh, Rajendra Singh Pawar, Gunapati V Krishna Reddy, Ajai Chowdhary
***********
List of Padma Shri awardees
Art
Neelam Mansingh Chowdhry, Makar Dhwaja Darogha, Shaji Neelakantan Karun, Girish Kasaravalli, Jivya Soma Mase, Mahasundari Devi, Gajam Govardhana, Peruvanam Kuttan Marar, Dadi Dorab Pudumjee
Architecture
Gopalan Nair Shankar
Archeology
Madhukar Keshav Dhavalikar
Cinema
Tabassum H Khan alias Tabu, Jayaram Subramaniam, Kajol, Irfan Khan
Civil Services
Narayan Singh Bhati, PK Sen,
Dance
Guru (Ms) MK Saroja, Sunayana Hazarilal, Kalamandalam K Pavithran
Heritage Conservation
Om Prakash Agrawal
Handicrafts promotion
Gulshan Nanda
Literature
Mahim Bora, Pullella Srirama Chandrudu, Pravin Darji, Chandra Prakash Deval, Balraj Komal, Rajni Kumar, Devanooru Mahadeva, Barun Mazumder, Avvai Natarajan, Bhalchandra Nemade, Riyaz Punjabi, Koneru Ramakrishna Rao, Buangi Sailo, Devi Dutt Sharma, Nilamber Dev Sharma, Urvashi Butalia, Ritu Menon, Krishna Kumar, Deviprasad Dwivedi, Mamang Dai, Karl Harrington Potter (USA), Granville Austin (USA)
Medicine
Pukhraj Bafna, Mansoor Hasan, Shyama Prasad Mandal, Sivapatham Vittal, Madanur Ahmed Ali, Indira Hinduja, Jose Chacko Periappuram, A Marthanda Pillai
Music
Pandit Ajoy Chakraborty, SR Janakiraman (Carnatic Vocal Music), Khangembam Mangi Singh (Traditional Music), Prahlad Singh Tipaniya (Folk Music), Usha Uthup
Nursing
Shanti Teresa Lakra
Public Affairs
Anant Darshan Shankar, Upendra Baxi (UK),
Science and Engineering
Prof. M Annamalai, Mahesh Haribhai Mehta, C Narayana Rao Raghavendran, Suman Sahai, Prof E A Siddiq, Mani Lal Bhaumik (USA), Subra Suresh (USA),
Social work
Mamraj Agrawal, Jockin Arputham, Nomita Chandy, Sheela Patel, Anita Reddy, Kanubhai Hasmukhbhai Tailor, Azad Moopen (UAE), Martha Chen (USA),
Sports
Shital Mahajan, Nameirakpam Kunjarani Devi, Sushil Kumar, V V S Laxman, Gagan Narang, Krishna Poonia, Harbhajan Singh (Sports-Mountaineering)
Trade and Industry
Mecca Rafeeque Ahmed, Kailasam Raghavendra Rao, Satpal Khattar (Singapore)
Comment E-mail Print Share
First Published: Wed, Jan 26 2011. 07 06 PM IST