From Yashwantrao Chavan to Devendra Fadnavis: Maharashtra’s chief ministers

As Devendra Fadnavis becomes the newly elected chi... more

Devendra Fadnavis: Set to be Maharashtra’s 18th CM, Fadnavis is the first BJP chief minister of the state. An MLA from Nagpur South-West, the 44 year old leader is the second youngest CM of the state, and also the fourth CM from Vidarbha region. AFP
1/11Devendra Fadnavis: Set to be Maharashtra’s 18th CM, Fadnavis is the first BJP chief minister of the state. An MLA from Nagpur South-West, the 44 year old leader is the second youngest CM of the state, and also the fourth CM from Vidarbha region. AFP
Yashwantrao Chavan (May 1960-November 1962)The first CM of Maharashtra, after the division of the Bombay state. A strong Congress leader, he was also the fifth deputy PM of the country. HT
2/11Yashwantrao Chavan (May 1960-November 1962)The first CM of Maharashtra, after the division of the Bombay state. A strong Congress leader, he was also the fifth deputy PM of the country. HT
Vasantdada Patil (Three times CM): CM of the state from April 1977-March 1978, March 1978-July 1978, and February 1983-June 1985, Patil is considered to be the first real mass leader from Maharashtra. WikimediaCommons
3/11Vasantdada Patil (Three times CM): CM of the state from April 1977-March 1978, March 1978-July 1978, and February 1983-June 1985, Patil is considered to be the first real mass leader from Maharashtra. WikimediaCommons
Sharad Pawar (Four times Chief Minister): Founder of the Nationalist Congress Party, and the former head of BCCI, Pawar held the post of CM from 1978-1980, 1988-1990, 1990-1991, and 1993-1995. Bloomberg
4/11Sharad Pawar (Four times Chief Minister): Founder of the Nationalist Congress Party, and the former head of BCCI, Pawar held the post of CM from 1978-1980, 1988-1990, 1990-1991, and 1993-1995. Bloomberg
Abdul Rehman Antulay (June 1980-January 1982) First muslim chief minister of the state. Two years after he assumed office, Antulay had to resign as the CM, after he was convicted by the Bombay high court on extortion charges. HT
5/11Abdul Rehman Antulay (June 1980-January 1982) First muslim chief minister of the state. Two years after he assumed office, Antulay had to resign as the CM, after he was convicted by the Bombay high court on extortion charges. HT
Manohar Joshi (March 1995-January 1999): He became the first non-Congress CM of Maharashtra, after the Shiv Sena-BJP alliance, and some independents or former Congress ‘rebels’ came together to form the government. WikimediaCommons
6/11Manohar Joshi (March 1995-January 1999): He became the first non-Congress CM of Maharashtra, after the Shiv Sena-BJP alliance, and some independents or former Congress ‘rebels’ came together to form the government. WikimediaCommons
Narayan Rane (February 1999-October 1999): Narayan Rane has had the shortest tenure among all the CMs of Maharashtra-259 days. P.K. Sawant was the exception, he was made the caretaker CM for 10 days, in 1963. PTI
7/11Narayan Rane (February 1999-October 1999): Narayan Rane has had the shortest tenure among all the CMs of Maharashtra-259 days. P.K. Sawant was the exception, he was made the caretaker CM for 10 days, in 1963. PTI
Vilasrao Deshmukh (Two times CM): Deshmukh was the chief minister twice—from October 1999 to January 2003, and November 2004 to December 2008. Mint
8/11Vilasrao Deshmukh (Two times CM): Deshmukh was the chief minister twice—from October 1999 to January 2003, and November 2004 to December 2008. Mint
Sushil Kumar Shinde (January 2003-October 2004): Shinde became Maharashtra’s first Dalit chief minister. The Congress leader was also the home minister in Manmohan Singh’s government. Mint
9/11Sushil Kumar Shinde (January 2003-October 2004): Shinde became Maharashtra’s first Dalit chief minister. The Congress leader was also the home minister in Manmohan Singh’s government. Mint
Ashok Chavan (two times chief minister): Ashok Chavan replaced Shinde, and was twice chief minister—from December 2008 to October 2009, and from November 2009 to November 2010. He had to resign following the Adarsh housing society scam. HT
10/11Ashok Chavan (two times chief minister): Ashok Chavan replaced Shinde, and was twice chief minister—from December 2008 to October 2009, and from November 2009 to November 2010. He had to resign following the Adarsh housing society scam. HT
Prithviraj Chavan (November 2010-September 2014): He replaced Ashok Chavan in 2010, and stayed in power for four years. However, he had to resign after the NCP broke its alliance with the Congress before the 2014 assembly elections. Mint
11/11Prithviraj Chavan (November 2010-September 2014): He replaced Ashok Chavan in 2010, and stayed in power for four years. However, he had to resign after the NCP broke its alliance with the Congress before the 2014 assembly elections. Mint
OTHER GALLERIES