List of Padma awardees for 2011

List of Padma awardees for 2011

On every 26 January, the government bestows hounours on such individuals for their exceptional and distinguished service to the country. Padma Awards, namely, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri are awarded on government recommendations and after approval of the Home Minister, Prime Minister and the President.

List of Padma Bhushan awardees

Art

Satyadev Dubey, Dwijen Mukherjee, Late Dashrath Patel,

Cinema

Shashi Kapoor, Waheeda Rehman

Civil Services

Surendra Singh, MN Buch, Shyam Saran

Dance

Madavur Vasudevan Nair, CV Chandrasekhar (Classical dance)

Literature

Thayil Jacob Sony George, Ramdas Madhava Pai, Sankha Ghosh

Medicine

Late Dr Keki Byramjee Grant, Late K Raghavan Thirumulpad (Ayurveda)

Music

M Zahur Khayyam H alias Khayyam, Rudrapatna Krishna S Srikantan

Painting

Krishen Khanna, Arpita Singh

Science and Engineering

Suryanarayanan Ramachandran

Singing

SP Balasubrahmanyam (Playback)

Social work

Rajashree Birla, Shobhana Ranade

Trade and Industry

S.(Kris) Gopalakrishnan, Yogesh Chander Deveshwar, Chanda Kochhar, K. Anji Reddy, Analjit Singh, Rajendra Singh Pawar, Gunapati V Krishna Reddy, Ajai Chowdhary

***********

List of Padma Shri awardees

Art

Neelam Mansingh Chowdhry, Makar Dhwaja Darogha, Shaji Neelakantan Karun, Girish Kasaravalli, Jivya Soma Mase, Mahasundari Devi, Gajam Govardhana, Peruvanam Kuttan Marar, Dadi Dorab Pudumjee

Architecture

Gopalan Nair Shankar

Archeology

Madhukar Keshav Dhavalikar

Cinema

Tabassum H Khan alias Tabu, Jayaram Subramaniam, Kajol, Irfan Khan

Civil Services

Narayan Singh Bhati, PK Sen,

Dance

Guru (Ms) MK Saroja, Sunayana Hazarilal, Kalamandalam K Pavithran

Heritage Conservation

Om Prakash Agrawal

Handicrafts promotion

Gulshan Nanda

Literature

Mahim Bora, Pullella Srirama Chandrudu, Pravin Darji, Chandra Prakash Deval, Balraj Komal, Rajni Kumar, Devanooru Mahadeva, Barun Mazumder, Avvai Natarajan, Bhalchandra Nemade, Riyaz Punjabi, Koneru Ramakrishna Rao, Buangi Sailo, Devi Dutt Sharma, Nilamber Dev Sharma, Urvashi Butalia, Ritu Menon, Krishna Kumar, Deviprasad Dwivedi, Mamang Dai, Karl Harrington Potter (USA), Granville Austin (USA)

Medicine

Pukhraj Bafna, Mansoor Hasan, Shyama Prasad Mandal, Sivapatham Vittal, Madanur Ahmed Ali, Indira Hinduja, Jose Chacko Periappuram, A Marthanda Pillai

Music

Pandit Ajoy Chakraborty, SR Janakiraman (Carnatic Vocal Music), Khangembam Mangi Singh (Traditional Music), Prahlad Singh Tipaniya (Folk Music), Usha Uthup

Nursing

Shanti Teresa Lakra

Public Affairs

Anant Darshan Shankar, Upendra Baxi (UK),

Science and Engineering

Prof. M Annamalai, Mahesh Haribhai Mehta, C Narayana Rao Raghavendran, Suman Sahai, Prof E A Siddiq, Mani Lal Bhaumik (USA), Subra Suresh (USA),

Social work

Mamraj Agrawal, Jockin Arputham, Nomita Chandy, Sheela Patel, Anita Reddy, Kanubhai Hasmukhbhai Tailor, Azad Moopen (UAE), Martha Chen (USA),

Sports

Shital Mahajan, Nameirakpam Kunjarani Devi, Sushil Kumar, V V S Laxman, Gagan Narang, Krishna Poonia, Harbhajan Singh (Sports-Mountaineering)

Trade and Industry

Mecca Rafeeque Ahmed, Kailasam Raghavendra Rao, Satpal Khattar (Singapore)

Close