Invest now

Coal India Balance Sheet Annual

BSE: 533278 | NSE: COALINDIA | ISIN: INE522F01014 | Sector: Coal
403.15 -7.75 (-1.89%)Updated : 12 Oct 2026
Research on
Fiscal Period2026202520242023
Period End DateMar 26Mar 25Mar 24Mar 23
Total Liabilities Shareholders' Equity 2,85,660.272,59,395.852,37,672.262,22,430.66
Accumulated Depreciation Total -50,245.12-41,114.75-33,173.89-27,495.85
Cash Equivalents 742.091,170.80201.00520.00
Other Liabilities Total 85,162.2785,989.8585,222.1786,136.42
Accrued Expenses 10,722.6610,001.114,767.073,785.32
Long Term Debt 9,232.367,385.755,617.204,106.25
Common Stock Total 6,162.736,162.736,162.736,162.73
Other Equity Total -1,204.49-1,638.300.860.86
Other Current Assets Total 1,034.681,427.351,162.331,569.53
Total Assets 2,85,660.272,59,395.852,37,672.262,22,430.66
Current Portof LT Debt/ Capital Leases 199.1399.6886.2968.17
Cash 7,957.419,994.155,826.185,130.28
Total Equity 1,19,101.561,01,720.3282,729.7860,842.93
Long Term Investments 6,214.404,718.034,216.913,394.83
Retained Earnings( Accumulated Deficit) 1,14,143.3297,195.8976,566.1954,679.34
Total Common Shares Outstanding 616.27616.27616.27616.27
Property/ Plant/ Equipment Total- Gross 1,50,566.951,36,571.021,20,862.541,04,717.78
Tangible Book Valueper Share Common Eq 176.48150.33122.9890.70
Total Liabilities 1,66,558.711,57,675.531,54,942.481,61,587.73
Total Debt 14,072.189,145.736,523.034,331.42
Short Term Investments 47,225.6525,206.0026,906.7137,461.16
Cashand Short Term Investments 55,925.1536,370.9532,933.8943,111.44
Total Receivables Net 52,913.4845,781.4259,609.9155,248.06
Notes Payable/ Short Term Debt 4,464.921,513.84663.250.00
Deferred Income Tax 2,434.192,094.631,822.161,643.95
Accounts Receivable- Trade Net 15,306.8313,772.4314,482.1813,777.40
Property/ Plant/ Equipment Total- Net 1,00,321.8395,456.2787,688.6577,221.93
Minority Interest 1,903.01761.19852.12770.69
Total Current Liabilities 67,651.1161,297.6561,272.5468,773.42
Total Inventory 15,654.3012,611.7410,177.238,154.68
Accounts Payable 12,554.3910,202.168,385.658,549.18
Other Currentliabilities Total 39,710.0139,480.8647,370.2856,370.75
Total Long Term Debt 9,408.137,532.215,773.494,263.25
Intangibles Net 10,342.849,076.166,939.854,947.46
Other Long Term Assets Total 31,542.2327,158.5826,040.5222,987.35
Note Receivable- Long Term 11,711.3626,795.358,902.975,795.38
period Length 0.000.000.000.00
Total Current Assets 1,25,527.6196,191.461,03,883.361,08,083.71
Capital Lease Obligations 175.77146.46156.29157.00
*All figures in crores except per share values
Recommended For You
Trending Stocks
1,035.00+40.00(4.02%)
1,246.00+17.00(1.38%)
11,400.00-549.00 (-4.59%)