Active Stocks
Fri Jun 14 2024 15:58:47
  1. HDFC Bank share price
  2. 1,597.45 1.05%
  1. State Bank Of India share price
  2. 840.20 -0.44%
  1. Tata Steel share price
  2. 183.05 0.30%
  1. ICICI Bank share price
  2. 1,105.10 -0.20%
  1. Kotak Mahindra Bank share price
  2. 1,717.00 -0.54%
Business News/ Companies / Company Results/  Castrol India Q1 Results Live : profit rise by 6.79% YOY
BackBack

Castrol India Q1 Results Live : profit rise by 6.79% YOY

Castrol India Q1 Results Live : Revenue increased by 2.42% YoY & profit increased by 6.79% YoY

Castrol India Q1 Results LivePremium
Castrol India Q1 Results Live

Castrol India Q1 Results Live : Castrol India declared their Q1 results on 30 Apr, 2024. The topline increased by 2.42% & the profit increased by 6.79% YoY. As compared to the previous quarter the revenue grew by 4.84% and the profit decreased by 10.62%.

The Selling, general & administrative expenses declined by 0.17% q-o-q & decreased by 0.89% Y-o-Y.

The operating income was down by 11.19% q-o-q & decreased by 0.83% Y-o-Y.

The EPS is 2.19 for Q1 which increased by 6.83% Y-o-Y.

Castrol India has delivered 1.22% return in the last 1 week, 54.9% return in last 6 months and 17.33% YTD return.

Currently the Castrol India has a market cap of 20860.59 Cr and 52wk high/low of 230.4 & 111.8 respectively.

As of 03 May, 2024 out of 4 analysts covering the company, 1 analyst has given Strong Sell rating, 2 analysts have given Hold rating & 1 analyst has given Strong Buy rating.

The consensus recommendation as on 03 May, 2024 was to Hold.

Castrol India Financials

PeriodQ1Q4Q-o-Q GrowthQ1Y-o-Y Growth
Total Revenue1325.241264.04+4.84%1293.89+2.42%
Selling/ General/ Admin Expenses Total77.0877.21-0.17%77.77-0.89%
Depreciation/ Amortization23.7125.01-5.2%22.73+4.31%
Total Operating Expense1055.21959.99+9.92%1021.59+3.29%
Operating Income270.03304.05-11.19%272.3-0.83%
Net Income Before Taxes292.05324.32-9.95%288.26+1.31%
Net Income216.24241.94-10.62%202.5+6.79%
Diluted Normalized EPS2.192.45-10.48%2.05+6.83%

FAQs

Question : What is the Q1 profit/Loss as per company?

Ans : ₹216.24Cr

Question : What is Q1 revenue?

Ans : ₹1325.24Cr

Stay updated on quarterly results with our results calendar

3.6 Crore Indians visited in a single day choosing us as India's undisputed platform for General Election Results. Explore the latest updates here!

Catch all the Corporate news and Updates on Live Mint. Download The Mint News App to get Daily Market Updates & Live Business News.
More Less
Published: 03 May 2024, 02:34 AM IST
Next Story footLogo
Recommended For You