Active Stocks
Fri Jun 14 2024 15:58:47
  1. HDFC Bank share price
  2. 1,597.45 1.05%
  1. State Bank Of India share price
  2. 840.20 -0.44%
  1. Tata Steel share price
  2. 183.05 0.30%
  1. ICICI Bank share price
  2. 1,105.10 -0.20%
  1. Kotak Mahindra Bank share price
  2. 1,717.00 -0.54%
Business News/ Companies / Company Results/  Sanofi India Q1 Results Live : profit falls by 28.26% YOY
BackBack

Sanofi India Q1 Results Live : profit falls by 28.26% YOY

Sanofi India Q1 Results Live : Revenue decreased by 0.56% YoY & profit decreased by 28.26% YoY

Sanofi India Q1 Results LivePremium
Sanofi India Q1 Results Live

Sanofi India Q1 Results Live : Sanofi India announced its Q1 results on 13 May, 2024, revealing a decrease in revenue by 0.56% and a significant 28.26% decline in profit year over year.

Quarterly comparison showed a 5.55% growth in revenue but a 0.8% decrease in profit.

The Selling, general & administrative expenses saw a slight rise of 0.54% quarter over quarter and a 0.65% increase year over year.

Operating income experienced a notable 17.89% increase sequentially but dropped by 5.13% compared to the same quarter last year.

The Earnings Per Share (EPS) for Q1 stood at 67.72, marking a 12.16% decrease year over year.

Sanofi India's stock performance in recent times includes a -6.37% return in the last week, a 2.54% return in the last 6 months, and a -0.9% year-to-date return.

With a market capitalization of 18413.1 Cr, Sanofi India's 52-week high/low stand at 9380 and 6250.15 respectively.

Analyst coverage as of 15 May, 2024, shows that out of 3 analysts, 2 have given a Buy rating and 1 has assigned a Strong Buy rating.

The consensus recommendation for Sanofi India as of 15 May, 2024, is Strong Buy.

Sanofi India Financials

PeriodQ1Q4Q-o-Q GrowthQ1Y-o-Y Growth
Total Revenue732.4693.9+5.55%736.5-0.56%
Selling/ General/ Admin Expenses Total92.491.9+0.54%91.8+0.65%
Depreciation/ Amortization1010.2-1.96%9.7+3.09%
Total Operating Expense523.5516.7+1.32%516.3+1.39%
Operating Income208.9177.2+17.89%220.2-5.13%
Net Income Before Taxes188.4188.8-0.21%263.5-28.5%
Net Income136.6137.7-0.8%190.4-28.26%
Diluted Normalized EPS67.7259.79+13.25%77.09-12.16%

FAQs

Question : What is the Q1 profit/Loss as per company?

Ans : ₹136.6Cr

Question : What is Q1 revenue?

Ans : ₹732.4Cr

Stay updated on quarterly results with our results calendar

3.6 Crore Indians visited in a single day choosing us as India's undisputed platform for General Election Results. Explore the latest updates here!

Catch all the Corporate news and Updates on Live Mint. Download The Mint News App to get Daily Market Updates & Live Business News.
More Less
Published: 15 May 2024, 02:16 AM IST
Next Story footLogo
Recommended For You