Active Stocks
Wed Jun 19 2024 15:54:35
  1. HDFC Bank share price
  2. 1,658.00 3.06%
  1. Tata Steel share price
  2. 180.05 -0.61%
  1. State Bank Of India share price
  2. 852.60 0.95%
  1. ITC share price
  2. 423.70 -1.19%
  1. ICICI Bank share price
  2. 1,144.75 1.93%
Business News/ Companies / Company Results/  Sonata Software Q4 Results Live : profit falls by 3% YOY
BackBack

Sonata Software Q4 Results Live : profit falls by 3% YOY

Sonata Software Q4 Results Live : Revenue increased by 14.53% YoY & profit decreased by 3% YoY

Sonata Software Q4 Results LivePremium
Sonata Software Q4 Results Live

Sonata Software Q4 Results Live : Sonata Software declared their Q4 results on 07 May, 2024. The topline increased by 14.53% & the profit decreased by 3% YoY. Compared to the previous quarter, the revenue declined by 12.1% while the profit increased significantly by 339.08%.

The Selling, general & administrative expenses showed a decline of 1.86% q-o-q but marked an increase of 28.96% Y-o-Y.

The operating income witnessed a substantial increase of 16585.07% q-o-q but faced a decrease of 16.75% Y-o-Y.

The EPS for Q4 is reported as 3.97, which reflects a decrease of 3.17% Y-o-Y.

Sonata Software experienced a -8.07% return in the last 1 week, 1.22% return in the last 6 months, and -14.08% YTD return.

Currently, Sonata Software holds a market cap of 17713.4 Cr with a 52wk high/low of 870 & 401.48 respectively.

As of 09 May, 2024, out of 6 analysts covering the company, 1 analyst has given a Hold rating, 3 analysts have given a Buy rating, and 2 analysts have given a Strong Buy rating. The consensus recommendation as of the same date was to Buy.

Sonata Software Financials

PeriodQ4Q3Q-o-Q GrowthQ4Y-o-Y Growth
Total Revenue2191.612493.35-12.1%1913.5+14.53%
Selling/ General/ Admin Expenses Total331.16337.44-1.86%256.79+28.96%
Depreciation/ Amortization33.6733.72-0.15%18.92+77.96%
Total Operating Expense2081.162494.02-16.55%1780.82+16.87%
Operating Income110.45-0.67+16585.07%132.68-16.75%
Net Income Before Taxes143.58-3.1+4731.61%150.48-4.59%
Net Income110.36-46.16+339.08%113.77-3%
Diluted Normalized EPS3.97-1.66+339.16%4.1-3.17%

FAQs

Question : What is the Q4 profit/Loss as per company?

Ans : ₹110.36Cr

Question : What is Q4 revenue?

Ans : ₹2191.61Cr

Stay updated on quarterly results with our results calendar

3.6 Crore Indians visited in a single day choosing us as India's undisputed platform for General Election Results. Explore the latest updates here!

Catch all the Corporate news and Updates on Live Mint. Download The Mint News App to get Daily Market Updates & Live Business News.
More Less
Published: 09 May 2024, 02:50 AM IST
Next Story footLogo
Recommended For You