Coal India Q1 Results

  • BSE: 533278
  • NSE: COALINDIA
  • ISIN: INE522F01014
  • Sector: Coal
BSE
4192.30 (0.55%)
Volume1.54 L
Updated: Thu 15 Oct, 2026 | 15:28:10
NSE
4181.00 (0.24%)
Volume7.42 M
Updated: Thu 15 Oct, 2026 | 15:14:55
Today: 415.10
420.40
52-Wk: 369.55
490.90

Q1 Results Highlights

  • Total Income
    ₹46,254.80 Cr.
    (7.77%)
  • Operating Profit
    ₹9,765.85 Cr.
    (-5.01%)
  • Profit After Tax
    ₹8,852.11 Cr.
    (0.63%)
  • Operating Margin
    21.11%
    (-11.86%)
Note: Comparison is on YoY basis

Quarterly - Coal India Q1 Results

*All figures in crores except per share values
Fiscal PeriodJun 26Mar 26QoQ CompJun 24YoY Comp
Total Operating Expense 36,488.9557,720.70-36.78%25,117.8311.80%
Depreciation/ Amortization 2,302.662,946.65-21.85%1,952.49-0.20%
Operating Income 9,765.859,726.510.40%12,386.04-5.01%
Net Income 8,852.1110,839.18-18.33%10,959.470.63%
Other Operating Expenses Total 9,827.3133,524.34-70.69%927.8211.33%
Net Income Before Taxes 11,719.3614,626.75-19.88%14,147.21-0.48%
Total Revenue 46,254.8067,447.21-31.42%37,503.877.77%
Selling/ General/ Admin Expenses Total 11,023.1811,526.25-4.36%-0.41%
Diluted Normalized EPS 14.3617.58-18.33%17.780.63%
Recommended For You

    Trending Stocks

      Subscribe to Our Newsletter

      Get daily newsletters around different themes from livemint.

      Subscribe

      Trending Now In Market