Invest now

Aditya Birla Sun Life Nifty 50 Index Fund Growth

  • Index Funds
  • Index Funds
  • Very High Risk

Rating:

Rating Star

2

Key Metrics

Aum

₹1,510.87 Cr

Expense Ratio

0.45%

Exit Load

0.00%

Min. Investment

₹100.00

Min. SIP

₹100.00

Launch Date

18 Sep 2002

CAGR Returns

Invest on
PeriodAbsolute(%)Annualised(%)
1 Month-3.63%--
3 Months+2.49%--
6 Months-3.48%--
1 Year-2.83%-2.83%
2 Years---2.17%
3 Years+25.25%+7.79%
5 Years+42.12%+7.28%
Since Launch+2332.76%+14.25%

Holdings as on 6 Sep 2026

NameValue (₹Cr)Holding %
HDFC Bank
154.6010.23
ICICI Bank
138.769.18
Reliance Industries
119.237.89
Bharti Airtel
80.925.36
Larsen & Toubro Ltd
62.224.12
State Bank of India
57.313.79
Infosys
53.493.54
AXIS Bank Ltd
47.653.15
Bajaj Finance
41.282.73
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd
40.952.71

Morning Star Rating

Rating:

Rating Star

2

Risk

Medium

Return

Good

Risk & Volitility

0.18

Sharpe Ratio

13.66%

Std. Deviation

0.42%

Tracking Error

-0.82%

Alpha

0.99

Beta

About Fund

The objective of the scheme is to generate returns that are commensurate with the performance of the Nifty, subject to tracking errors.

The Aditya Birla Sun Life Nifty 50 Index Fund Growth has an AUM of 1510.87 crores & has delivered CAGR of 7.28 in the last 5 years. The fund has an exit load of 0.00% and an expense ratio of 0.45%. The minimum investment in Aditya Birla Sun Life Nifty 50 Index Fund Growth is Rs 100 and the minimum SIP is Rs 100.

As per morningstar the risk & return rating of the fund are Medium & Good respectively.

The fund has a present cash holding of %. The top holdings of the fund include HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Reliance Industries, Bharti Airtel.

The major sectors where the fund is invested are Regional Banks, Oil & Gas Operations, Software & Programming, Auto & Truck Manufacturers.

Some of the similar funds are DSP Nifty Next 50 Index Fund Regular Growth, Aditya Birla Sun Life Nifty 50 Index Fund Growth, Tata Nifty 50 Index Fund Regular Plan, Nippon India Nifty Alpha Low Volatility 30 Index Fund Regular Growth, Bandhan Nifty100 Low Volatility 30 Index Fund Regular Growth. Aditya Birla Sun Life Nifty 50 Index Fund Growth has a sharpe ratio of 0.18 & a standard deviation of 13.66%.

FAQs

According to the morning star rating Aditya Birla Sun Life Nifty 50 Index Fund Growth has a Medium risk & Good return.

Aditya Birla Sun Life Nifty 50 Index Fund Growth is managed by Mehul Dama,Priya Sridhar.

The expense ratio of Aditya Birla Sun Life Nifty 50 Index Fund Growth is 0.45%.

The 5 year annualized return on Aditya Birla Sun Life Nifty 50 Index Fund Growth is 7.28% & it has generated -2.83% in the last 1 year.

The minimum investment in Aditya Birla Sun Life Nifty 50 Index Fund Growth is 100 Rs.

Aditya Birla Sun Life Nifty 50 Index Fund Growth has an AUM of 1510.87 crores.