Invest now

Aditya Birla Sun Life PSU Equity Fund Regular Growth

  • Equity - Other
  • Equity
  • Very High Risk

Rating:

Rating Star

Key Metrics

Aum

₹6,018.74 Cr

Expense Ratio

1.57%

Exit Load

1.00%

Min. Investment

₹500.00

Min. SIP

₹100.00

Launch Date

1 Jan 2020

CAGR Returns

Invest on
PeriodAbsolute(%)Annualised(%)
1 Month+0.5%--
3 Months-0.69%--
6 Months-2.37%--
1 Year+13.48%+13.48%
2 Years--+0.11%
3 Years+83.9%+22.52%
5 Years+183.11%+23.14%
Since Launch+260.3%+21.4%

Holdings as on 12 Aug 2026

NameValue (₹Cr)Holding %
State Bank of India
1,049.9817.45
NTPC
470.547.82
Power Grid Corporation of India
404.576.72
Bharat Heavy Electricals
384.966.40
Bank of Maharashtra
303.535.04
Bharat Electronics
294.164.89
Gail (India)
292.924.87
PNB Housing Finance
203.233.38
NMDC
203.023.37
Union Bank of India
202.523.36

Morning Star Rating

Rating:

Rating Star

Risk

Medium

Return

Exceptional

Risk & Volitility

0.68

Sharpe Ratio

23.28%

Std. Deviation

--

Tracking Error

--

Alpha

--

Beta

Peer Comparison

Fund Name1Y3Y5Y
SBI PSU Regular Growth+10.23%+23.24%+23.5%
Aditya Birla Sun Life PSU Equity Fund Regular Growth+13.48%+22.52%+23.14%
SBI MNC Fund Regular Growth+19.94%+8.64%+9.58%
SBI Automotive Opportunities Fund Regular Growth+39.9%----
Axis India Manufacturing Fund Regular Growth+19.96%----

Results are calculated on CAGR basis

About Fund

The Investment objective of the scheme is to provide long term capital appreciation by investing in equity and equity related instruments of Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs). The Scheme does not guarantee/indicate any returns. There can be no assurance that the schemes’ objectives will be achieved.

The Aditya Birla Sun Life PSU Equity Fund Regular Growth has an AUM of 6018.74 crores & has delivered CAGR of 23.14 in the last 5 years. The fund has an exit load of 1.00% and an expense ratio of 1.57%. The minimum investment in Aditya Birla Sun Life PSU Equity Fund Regular Growth is Rs 500 and the minimum SIP is Rs 100.

As per morningstar the risk & return rating of the fund are Medium & Exceptional respectively.

The fund has a present cash holding of %. The top holdings of the fund include State Bank of India, NTPC, Power Grid Corporation of India, Bharat Heavy Electricals.

The major sectors where the fund is invested are Regional Banks, Electric Utilities, Natural Gas Utilities, Aerospace & Defense.

Some of the similar funds are SBI PSU Regular Growth, Aditya Birla Sun Life PSU Equity Fund Regular Growth, SBI MNC Fund Regular Growth, SBI Automotive Opportunities Fund Regular Growth, Axis India Manufacturing Fund Regular Growth. Aditya Birla Sun Life PSU Equity Fund Regular Growth has a sharpe ratio of 0.68 & a standard deviation of 23.28%.

FAQs

According to the morning star rating Aditya Birla Sun Life PSU Equity Fund Regular Growth has a Medium risk & Exceptional return.

Aditya Birla Sun Life PSU Equity Fund Regular Growth is managed by Dhaval Gala.

The expense ratio of Aditya Birla Sun Life PSU Equity Fund Regular Growth is 1.57%.

The 5 year annualized return on Aditya Birla Sun Life PSU Equity Fund Regular Growth is 23.14% & it has generated 13.48% in the last 1 year.

The minimum investment in Aditya Birla Sun Life PSU Equity Fund Regular Growth is 500 Rs.

Aditya Birla Sun Life PSU Equity Fund Regular Growth has an AUM of 6018.74 crores.