HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund Regular Growth

  • Equity - Other
  • Equity
  • Very High Risk

Explore On

Dhan Logo

Rating:

Rating Star

Key Metrics

Aum

₹1,188.81 Cr

Expense Ratio

2.18%

Exit Load

1.00%

Min. Investment

₹100.00

Min. SIP

₹100.00

Launch Date

6 Dec 2017

CAGR Returns

PeriodAbsolute(%)Annualised(%)
1 Month+1.57%--
3 Months+1.86%--
6 Months-2.82%--
1 Year-4.78%-4.78%
2 Years---5.46%
3 Years+42.53%+12.54%
5 Years+79.36%+12.39%
Since Launch+116.2%+9.38%

Holdings as on 15 July 2026

NameValue (₹Cr)Holding %
Larsen & Toubro Ltd
103.598.68
HDFC Bank
99.758.36
ICICI Bank
92.837.78
NTPC
89.177.48
State Bank of India
71.896.03
Ambuja Cements
67.505.66
UltraTech Cement
56.274.72
Kalpataru Projects International
54.814.59
Treps - Tri-Party Repo
54.664.58
AXIS Bank Ltd
53.834.51

Morning Star Rating

Rating:

Rating Star

Risk

Medium

Return

High

Risk & Volitility

0.43

Sharpe Ratio

18.28%

Std. Deviation

--

Tracking Error

--

Alpha

--

Beta

About Fund

To provide long-term capital appreciation by investing predominantly in equity and equity related instruments of entities engaged in and/or expected to benefit from the growth in housing and its allied business activities. There is no assurance that the investment objective of the Scheme will be realized.

The HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund Regular Growth has an AUM of 1188.81 crores & has delivered CAGR of 12.39 in the last 5 years. The fund has an exit load of 1.00% and an expense ratio of 2.18%. The minimum investment in HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund Regular Growth is Rs 100 and the minimum SIP is Rs 100.

As per morningstar the risk & return rating of the fund are Medium & High respectively.

The fund has a present cash holding of %. The top holdings of the fund include Larsen & Toubro Ltd, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, NTPC.

The major sectors where the fund is invested are Regional Banks, Construction Services, Construction - Raw Materials, Electric Utilities.

Some of the similar funds are Aditya Birla Sun Life Manufacturing Equity Fund Regular Plan Growth, Axis Innovation Fund Regular Growth, HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund Regular Growth, Bandhan Business Cycle Fund Regular Growth, DSP Business Cycle Fund Regular Growth. HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund Regular Growth has a sharpe ratio of 0.43 & a standard deviation of 18.28%.

FAQs

According to the morning star rating HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund Regular Growth has a Medium risk & High return.

HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund Regular Growth is managed by Srinivasan Ramamurthy,Dhruv Muchhal.

The expense ratio of HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund Regular Growth is 2.18%.

The 5 year annualized return on HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund Regular Growth is 12.39% & it has generated -4.78% in the last 1 year.

The minimum investment in HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund Regular Growth is 100 Rs.

HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund Regular Growth has an AUM of 1188.81 crores.