Invest now

HDFC NIFTY Midcap 150 Index Fund Regular Growth

  • Index Funds
  • Index Funds
  • Very High Risk

Rating:

Rating Star

Key Metrics

Aum

₹650.60 Cr

Expense Ratio

0.83%

Exit Load

0.00%

Min. Investment

₹100.00

Min. SIP

₹100.00

Launch Date

21 Apr 2023

CAGR Returns

Invest on
PeriodAbsolute(%)Annualised(%)
1 Month+1.52%--
3 Months+3.39%--
6 Months+6.23%--
1 Year+10.18%+10.18%
2 Years--+5.98%
3 Years+63.25%+17.75%
5 Years--0%
Since Launch+95.77%+22.63%

Holdings as on 8 Aug 2026

NameValue (₹Cr)Holding %
BSE
25.163.87
Federal Bank
12.961.99
Multi Commodity Exchange Of India
11.531.77
Suzlon Energy
11.411.75
Hero Motocorp
9.921.52
GE Vernova T&D India
9.761.50
Indusind Bank
9.701.49
Bharat Heavy Electricals
9.621.48
Laurus Labs
9.411.45
Lupin
9.361.44

Morning Star Rating

Rating:

Rating Star

Risk

Medium

Return

Exceptional

Risk & Volitility

0.70

Sharpe Ratio

18.08%

Std. Deviation

--

Tracking Error

--

Alpha

--

Beta

About Fund

To generate returns that are commensurate (before fees and expenses) with the performance of the NIFTY Midcap 150 Index, subject to tracking error.

The HDFC NIFTY Midcap 150 Index Fund Regular Growth has an AUM of 650.60 crores & has delivered CAGR of 0.00 in the last 5 years. The fund has an exit load of 0.00% and an expense ratio of 0.83%. The minimum investment in HDFC NIFTY Midcap 150 Index Fund Regular Growth is Rs 100 and the minimum SIP is Rs 100.

As per morningstar the risk & return rating of the fund are Medium & Exceptional respectively.

The fund has a present cash holding of %. The top holdings of the fund include BSE, Federal Bank, Multi Commodity Exchange Of India, Suzlon Energy.

The major sectors where the fund is invested are Regional Banks, Investment Services, Biotechnology & Drugs, Software & Programming.

Some of the similar funds are Axis Nifty Smallcap 50 Index Fund Regular Growth, HDFC NIFTY Midcap 150 Index Fund Regular Growth, Motilal Oswal Nifty Bank Index Fund Regular Growth, Navi Nifty Bank Index Fund Regular Growth, HDFC NIFTY200 Momentum 30 Index Fund Regular Growth. HDFC NIFTY Midcap 150 Index Fund Regular Growth has a sharpe ratio of 0.70 & a standard deviation of 18.08%.

FAQs

According to the morning star rating HDFC NIFTY Midcap 150 Index Fund Regular Growth has a Medium risk & Exceptional return.

HDFC NIFTY Midcap 150 Index Fund Regular Growth is managed by Arun Agarwal,Nandita Menezes.

The expense ratio of HDFC NIFTY Midcap 150 Index Fund Regular Growth is 0.83%.

The 5 year annualized return on HDFC NIFTY Midcap 150 Index Fund Regular Growth is 0.00% & it has generated 10.18% in the last 1 year.

The minimum investment in HDFC NIFTY Midcap 150 Index Fund Regular Growth is 100 Rs.

HDFC NIFTY Midcap 150 Index Fund Regular Growth has an AUM of 650.60 crores.