Invest now

Power Grid Corporation of India Profit & Loss Annual

BSE: 532898 | NSE: POWERGRID | ISIN: INE752E01010 | Sector: Electric Utilities
249.50 +4.10 (1.67%)Updated : 09 Oct 2026
Research on
Fiscal Period2026202520242023
Period End DateMar 26Mar 25Mar 24Mar 23
Total Operating Expense 20,370.1619,095.9618,780.2118,769.43
Other Net 1,813.83985.95458.05260.04
Total Adjustmentsto Net Income -27,743.902,763.10-5,713.902,485.70
Diluted Weighted Average Shares 930.06930.06930.06930.06
Gain( Loss)on Saleof Assets 10.80-2.00-19.99-22.09
Depreciation/ Amortization 13,567.2913,405.5013,567.1313,817.78
Operating Income 26,362.7126,696.3627,062.8926,811.85
Net Income 18,702.3415,245.1316,144.5515,168.55
Income Availableto Com Excl Extra Ord 15,927.9515,521.4415,573.1615,417.12
Other Operating Expenses Total -228.66-162.11-179.28-340.32
Net Income Before Taxes 17,321.0319,017.8919,085.3417,453.05
Net Income After Taxes 18,702.3415,245.1316,144.5515,168.55
Operations Maintenance 1,130.911,032.82927.69820.56
Income Availableto Com Incl Extra Ord 15,927.9515,521.4415,573.1615,417.12
Costof Revenue Total 583.07556.52510.88448.07
Interest Inc( Exp) Net- Non- Op Total -10,866.31-8,662.42-8,415.61-9,596.75
Unusual Expense( Income) 29.320.789.360.00
Diluted Net Income 15,927.9515,521.4415,573.1615,417.12
DPS- Common Stock Primary Issue 9.009.0011.2511.06
Provisionfor Income Taxes -1,381.313,772.762,940.792,284.50
period Type ----
Net Income Before Extra Items 18,702.3415,245.1316,144.5515,168.55
Total Revenue 46,732.8745,792.3245,843.1045,581.28
period Length 12.0012.0012.0012.00
Revenue 41,995.4142,298.6742,827.6842,840.57
Other Revenue Total 4,737.463,493.653,015.422,740.71
Selling/ General/ Admin Expenses Total 5,288.234,262.453,944.434,023.34
Diluted Normalized EPS 17.1416.6916.7716.60
Diluted EPS Excluding Extra Ord Items 17.1316.6916.7416.58
*All figures in crores except per share values
Recommended For You
Trending Stocks
1,035.00+40.00(4.02%)
1,246.00+17.00(1.38%)
11,400.00-549.00 (-4.59%)