Commonwealth Games 2026: Complete list of India's medallists as country's medals tally rises to 39

India added 16 medals to the tally during Saturday's competitions, finishing fourth with 39 medals secured at the Commonwealth Games 2026 in Glasgow.

PN Vishnu, Aachal Maniyar
Updated1 Aug 2026, 01:44 PM IST
Video thumbnail
Sharmila Dhankhar Wins Commonwealth Games Gold, Dedicates It to Her Mother

Indian athletes continued to win medals at the 2026 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow.

India have won 39 medals at the ongoing edition of the Games, and are in 4th place. This includes 13 gold, 17 silver and nine bronze medals.

India's CWG 2026 campaign so far

India's medal charge has been spearheaded by weightlifters, with Mirabai Chanu creating history by clinching a third successive Commonwealth Games gold.

Rishikanta Singh, Raja Muthupandi, Valluri Ajaya Babu and Bindyarani Devi have also added to the country's tally in weightlifting, while Sharmila Dhankar struck gold to boost India's campaign.

Also Read | Sumit Kundu loses 1-4 to Jon McConnell at CWG 2026

Dhankar, in fact, became India's first-ever Commonwealth Games gold medallist in para athletics, winning the women's F57 shot put.

In other events, Sarvesh Kushare (High Jump) and Gyaneshwari Yadav (Weightlifting) secured silver medals, with Shilpa K Shyla (Women's shot put F57) contributing a bronze.

Jhandu Kumar (Para Powerlifting) opened India's account by winning bronze in para powerlifting, ensuring the contingent made a strong start to their Glasgow campaign.

Long jumpers Murali Sreeshankar and Lokesh Sathyanathan qualified and secured their spots in the final, whereas Tejas Shirse qualified for the final of the men's 110m hurdles event.

Also Read | Sarvesh Kushare scripts history with silver medal in men’s high jump at CWG 2026

India's boxers also enjoyed a memorable day on Monday, with Sachin Siwach, Ankush and Sakshi Chaudhary advancing to the semi-finals of their respective categories, keeping their medal hopes alive. In boxing, the losing semi-finalists are awarded a bronze medal.

Tejaswin Shankar, however, had a forgettable day after he withdrew from the men's high jump final after suffering an injury during his first attempt. The setback ended the decathlete's hopes of adding another Commonwealth Games medal to his collection and came as a blow to India's athletics campaign.

He later competed in the men's decathlon event which took place across Thursday and Friday.

Weightlifter Lovepreet Singh (Silver medal) and discus thrower Seema Kaliramna (Bronze) also clinched medals.

India collected six more medals at the Commonwealth Games on Friday, headlined by a double podium finish in the men's javelin throw. Neeraj Chopra won the silver medal, while Yash Vir Singh claimed bronze to ensure two Indian athletes finished on the podium.

On the judo mat, Harsh Singh struck gold in the men's 60kg category. Asmita Dey secured silver in the women's 48kg event, while Yamini Mourya also earned silver in the women's 57kg division.

In athletics, Tejaswin Shankar capped off his decathlon campaign with a bronze medal.

With several medal events still to come, India remains well placed to improve its position on the medals table further.

Also Read | Sharmila Dhankar wins gold for India in Women’s Shot Put F57 at CWG 2026

The penultimate day of the 2026 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow wrapped up on Saturday, with India finishing fourth on the overall medal table.

On the 10th day of competition, India added 16 medals to the tally (eight gold, five silver and three bronze).

Gold medals were won by boxers Preeti Pawar, Jaismine Lamboria, Sakshi Chaudhary, Priya Ghanghas, Arundhati Choudhary, Sachin Siwach and Ankush Panghal, along with para-athlete Soman Rana in the shot put.

Silver medals went to boxers Jadumani Singh, Lovlina Borgohain and Narender Berwal, triple jumper Praveen Chithravel, and para shot-putter Shubham Juyal.

Bronze medallists were Gulveer Singh (men’s 5000m), triple jumper Selva Prabhu Thirumaran and judoka Unnati Sharma.

Also Read | Gulveer Singh becomes first Indian to claim medals in both 5000m, 10000m at CWG

Here's a look at the updated list of Indian athletes who have won medals at the Commonwealth Games 2026:

Full list of India's medal winners at CWG 2026 so far

No.AthleteEventMedal
1Jhandu KumarPara Powerlifting – Men's HeavyweightBronze
2Mirabai ChanuWeightlifting – Women's 48kgGold
3Rishikanta SinghWeightlifting – Men's 60kgSilver
4Raja MuthupandiWeightlifting – Men's 65kgSilver
5Sharmila DhankarPara Athletics – Women's Shot Put F57Gold
6Gyaneshwari YadavWeightlifting – 53kgSilver
7Sarvesh KushareAthletics – Men's High JumpSilver
8Valluri Ajaya BabuWeightlifting – Men's 79kgSilver
9Bindyarani DeviWeightlifting – 58kgBronze
10Shilpa K ShylaPara Athletics – Women's Shot Put F57Bronze
11Harjinder KaurWeightlifting-Women's 69kgSilver
12Gulveer SinghAthletics-Men's 10,000mSilver
13Muirali SreeshankarAthletics-Men's long jumpSilver
14Dilip GavitPara athletics- Men's 100m T47Gold
15Mohammed BasilPara athletics- Men's 100m T47Silver
16Lovepreet SinghWeightlifting-Men's +110kgSilver
17Seema KaliramnaAthletics-Women's discus throwBronze
18Asmita DeyJudo-Women's 48kgGold
19Harsh SinghJudo- Men's 60kgGold
20Neeraj ChopraAthletics-Men's javelin throwSilver
21Yash Vir SinghAthletics-Men's javelin throwBronze
22Tejaswin ShankarAthletics-Men's decathlonBronze
23Yamini MouryaJudo-Women's 57kgSilver
24Preeti PowerBoxing – Women's 54kgGold
25Jaismine LamboriaBoxing – Women's 57kg Gold
26Praveen ChithravelAthletics - Triple jumpSilver
27Selva Prabhu ThirumaranAthletics - Triple jumpBronze
28Jadumani SinghBoxing – Men's 55kg Silver
29Soman RanaPara Athletics – Men's Shot Put F57 Gold
30Sakshi Chaudhary Boxing – Women's 51kgGold
31Priya GhanghasBoxing – Women's 60kgGold
32Arundhati ChoudharyBoxing – Women's 70kgGold
33Lovlina BorgohainBoxing – Women's 75kgSilver
34Sachin SiwachBoxing – Men's 60kgGold
35Ankush PanghalBoxing – Men's 80kgGold
36Narender BerwalBoxing – Men's 90kgSilver
37Shubham JuyalPara Athletics – Men's Shot Put F57 Silver
38Unnati SharmaJudo – Women's 63kgBronze
39Gulveer SinghAthletics - Men's 10,000mBronze

Updated medals tally at CWG 2026 (As of 2 August)

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Australia634150154
2England264134101
3Canada18202159
4India1317939
5Scotland1381738
6Wales8101230
7New Zealand811928
8South Africa7101027
9Northern Ireland24915
10Malaysia83314

About the Author

Aachal Maniyar is a Senior Content Producer at LiveMint, where she covers US sports with a focus on major leagues, marquee events, and athlete-driven stories, while also reporting extensively on cricket and global sports. With over five years of first-hand journalism experience, she combines sharp editorial judgment with real-time sports storytelling across platforms. <br><br> Her reporting journey spans leading newsrooms including Thomson Reuters, India TV, BTVI, ET NOW, and CNBC TV18, where she has worked across breaking news, live match coverage, feature writing, interviews, video scripting, and anchoring. This multi-platform exposure has shaped her ability to deliver context-rich sports and business journalism tailored for both television and digital audiences. <br><br> Aachal has conducted and produced exclusive interviews with athletes and public figures such as India cricketer Dhruv Jurel, Indian women’s hockey captain Savita Punia, and industrialist Ratan Tata, along with several emerging and established sports personalities. Her body of work includes in-depth explainers, athlete profiles, emotionally resonant fan narratives, and data-backed match analysis across cricket, Olympic sports, and international competitions. <br><br> She holds a Master’s degree in Journalism from Symbiosis Institute of Media and Communication, Pune, and believes in reporting that is grounded in accuracy, clarity, and credibility. Her philosophy is simple: sports journalism should go beyond scores and statistics, capturing the human stories, pressure moments, and decisions that shape the game and the people who play it.

Get Latest real-time updates

Stay updated with all the latest news and insights on Cricket, Football, and Tennis at Livemint Sports.

HomeSportsSports NewsCommonwealth Games 2026: Complete list of India's medallists as country's medals tally rises to 39
More