Active Stocks
Fri Jun 14 2024 15:58:47
  1. HDFC Bank share price
  2. 1,597.45 1.05%
  1. State Bank Of India share price
  2. 840.20 -0.44%
  1. Tata Steel share price
  2. 183.05 0.30%
  1. ICICI Bank share price
  2. 1,105.10 -0.20%
  1. Kotak Mahindra Bank share price
  2. 1,717.00 -0.54%

Privacy Policy

HT Digital Streams Limited (hereinafter referred as "HTDSL") recognizes the importance of maintaining the privacy of every user who visits our website. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. We are committed to be transparent about the data we collect about you, how it is used and with whom it is shared.

This Privacy Policy applies when you use/visit our website, mobile or tablet application, or any other online service (collectively, the "Services") that links or refers to it. It does not governs or apply to information collected or used by HTDSL or its group companies through any other means.

By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. We strongly recommend you to read this privacy policy so that you understand our approach towards the use of your personal data.

HTDSL is licensed to operate and manage the websites of HT Media Ltd. and its subsidiaries (hereinafter referred as "Company") . HTDSL manages hindustantimes.com, livehindustan.com and livemint.com domains.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time as in required.

Information We Collect

We collect information directly from user(s), from third-parties and automatically through our websites/mobile applications.

Registration for the Services may require that you supply certain personal information such as name, age, sex, contact number, email address and demographic information (area, location, IP address etc) to register. To aid convenience, users can sign up on any of our sites, and we extend the same login credentials to sign in to any of the other sites. (Single Sign-on feature). You may also register or link your account through third party accounts such as Facebook, Google etc.

We collect limited information about your computer's connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. Your IP address does not identify you personally. We also collect and may store information that your computer or mobile device provides to us in connection with your use of our website/apps such as your browser type, type of computer or mobile device, browser language, IP address, mobile carrier, unique device identifier, location, and requested and referring URLs. We also receive information when you view content on or otherwise interact with our website/app/services, even if you have not created an account. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic on the website. This information may also be used by our advertisers/third party companies to personalize content, ads etc.

How We Collect Information

We collect information directly from you when you register with us.

  • We collect information (whether you are registered or not registered with us) when you browse our sites/apps, open or respond to an email from us (promotional or informational)
  • When you post a comment on our website or raise a query/question to us through phone or email.
  • We collect information from you when you register with us by linking your social media or third party accounts. By doing this, you are authorizing them to share with us certain information from such accounts, and authorizing us to collect, store, and use this in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • We collect information from you using third party tools, browser cookies and web beacons in order to improve user experience.
  • Device Information: We may collect non-personal information about the computer, mobile device or other device you use to access the service, such as IP address, geo-location information, unique device identifiers, browser type, browser language and other information for the purpose of providing customized information on the browser.
  • Location Information: Our mobile application and websites may capture your current location if you choose to enable GPS feature in the app or browser.

Cookie Policy, Pixels And Tracking

Cookies are small text files which contain a small amount of information that is downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, or visit partner website which recognises that cookie, your device is able to communicate with our website and the website can read the information held in that cookie.

We use Cookies to help you efficiently browse our websites and to save you time by not having to re-enter your details/preferences each time you visit. Cookies allow us to provide you with information and show you content relevant to you. We also use Cookies to analyse how our customers interact with our websites so we can improve the customer journey.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies in your browser settings. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to reject cookies if you prefer. You may find more help about managing cookies in your browser: Chrome, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox & Safari. This may prevent you from having complete website experience by affecting the access to some of the links, services or features. Information collected by cookies and web beacons is not personally identifiable.

Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

Link to other Sites: Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

How We Use The Information

  • To Provide and Manage the Services You Request:
    This includes, for example, processing your subscription, sending you electronic newsletters, or enabling you to participate in the features provided by the Services. It also includes providing personalized content and recommendations to you, including by email. Through such features, we are able to bring you information and content tailored to your individual interests and needs.
  • To Reach You:
    We may periodically contact you with offers and information about the Services and our affiliates, including in connection with your accounts, online surveys, legal notices, news stories, new features that you are entitled to access, and other important information. You may opt out of receiving commercial email messages from us by following the instructions contained in those email messages.
  • To Customise Advertising:
    We may use your information to facilitate the delivery of targeted ads, promotions, and offers to you, on behalf of ourselves and advertisers, on and off the Services. We may provide you with personalized services, such as recommendations on our websites, apps and in direct marketing and tailored advertising. This includes where we use cookies or similar technologies in relation to the devices you use, for example to make some of the adverts you see more relevant to you
  • Understand Our Readers and Users:
    The Services conduct research on our users’ demographics, interests and behavior based on the information we collect. We do this to better understand and serve our users, and to improve our products and services.
  • To Protect the Rights of the Services and others:
    We may use your personal information as we believe is necessary or appropriate to protect, enforce, or defend the legal rights, privacy, safety, or property of the Services, its employees or agents, or other users and to comply with applicable law.
  • Consent:
    We may otherwise use your information with your consent or at your direction.

How We Share Your Information

The following provides information about entities with which we may share information. Our practices vary depending on the type of information.

  • Logging In Through Social Media Services:
    If you log into the Services with a social media service or if you connect a social media account with the Services, we may share your information with that social media service. The social media services’ use of the shared information will be governed by the social media services’ privacy policy and your social media account settings. If you do not want your information shared in this way, do not connect your social media service account with your Services.
  • Business Partners:
    We may also share your information with business partners to provide you with services that you request.
  • Service Providers:
    We may share information with vendors providing contractual services to us, such as hosting vendors, advertising service providers, and list managers. We also may share your information, including your payment information, as appropriate to process your payments for the Services or complete a transaction.
  • Other Parties When Required by Law or As Necessary to Protect Our Users and Services:
    We may share your personal information as we believe is necessary or appropriate to protect, enforce, or defend the legal rights, privacy, safety, or property of the Services, our employees or agents or users or to comply with applicable law or legal process, including responding to requests from public and government authorities.
  • Affiliates:
    We may share information within our family of affiliated companies and business associates.
  • Third Parties that Provide Content, Advertising, or Functionality:
    When you use our Services, third parties may collect or receive certain information about you and/or your use of the Services (e.g., hashed data, clickstream information, browser type, time and date, information about your interactions with advertisements and other content), including through the use of cookies, beacons, mobile ad identifiers, and similar technologies, in order to provide content, advertising, or functionality or to measure and analyze ad performance, on our Services or other websites or platforms. This information may be combined with information collected across different websites, online services, and other linked or associated devices. These third parties may use your information to improve their own services and consistent with their own privacy policies.
  • Other Parties in Connection With a Corporate Transaction:
    We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in the event that we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets to a third party, such as in the event of a merger, acquisition, or in connection with a bankruptcy reorganization.
  • Otherwise With Your Consent or At Your Direction:
    In addition to the sharing described in this Privacy Policy, we may share information about you with third parties whenever you consent to or direct such sharing.
  • We also may share other information with third parties in a manner that does not identify particular users, including, for example, aggregated data about how users are using our Services.
  • Links to Third-Party Sites :
    Our Services may link to third-party websites and services that are outside our control. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by other websites or other services. You should exercise caution, and review the privacy statements applicable to the third-party websites and services you use.

Transfer Of Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. We maintain servers around the world and your information may be processed on servers located outside of the country. Please note that we transfer the data, including personal data, to India, Japan and Singapore and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your personal data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Children's Personal Data

We do not aim any of our products or services directly at children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect personal data about children under 13. Some of our services may have a higher age restriction and this will be shown at the point of registration. If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 16 years, you may use our products or services only if the consent is provided by the holder of parental responsibility over you

How Long We Keep Your Personal Data

We retain your information for as long as it is necessary to provide you with the service so that we can fulfil our contractual obligations and rights in relation to the information involved. Where we do not need your information in order to provide the service to you, we retain it only as long as we have a legitimate business purpose in keeping such data or where we are subject to a legal obligation to retain the data. We will also retain your data if necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. For example, we may need to use it to answer your queries about a product or service and as a result may keep personal data while you are still using our product or services. We may also need to keep your personal data for accounting purposes, for example, where you have bought a subscription. If we no longer need your data, we will delete it or make it anonymous by removing all details that identify you. If we have asked for your permission to process your personal data and we have no other lawful grounds to continue with that processing, and you withdraw your permission, we will delete your personal data.

Access To Personal Information

You may access or modify your personal information by signing on to the website. We will not modify the information provided by you. However, you must update your personal information as soon as such changes are necessitated

Upon your request, we will close your account and remove your personal information from view as soon as reasonably possible, based on your account activity and in accordance with applicable law(s). However, we will retain the required personal information from closed accounts to comply with law, Avoid/check illegal and/or potentially prohibited activities and to enforce User Agreements; Comply with any court judgment / decree / order / directive / legal & government authority /applicable law; Investigate potential violations or applicable national & international laws; Investigate deliberate damage to the website/services or its legitimate operation; Detect, prevent, or otherwise address security and/or technical issues; safeguard p the rights, property or safety of company and/or its Directors, employees and the general public at large; Respond to Claims of third parties; and take such other actions as may be permitted by law.

Your Rights With Regard To The Personal Data That We Hold About You

If you would like to have a copy of the personal data we hold on you or if you think that we hold incorrect personal data about you, please write at privacypolicy@hindustantimes.com We will deal with requests for copies of your personal data or for correction of your personal data within one month. If your request is complicated or if you have made a large number of requests, it may take us longer. We will let you know if we need longer than one month to respond. You will not have to pay a fee to obtain a copy of your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

  • Where you have provided us with consent to use your personal data, you can withdraw this at any time.
  • Where applicable, you may also have a right to receive a machine-readable copy of your personal data.
  • You also have the right to ask us to delete your personal data or restrict how it is used. There may be exceptions to the right to erasure for specific legal reasons which, if applicable, we will set out for you in response to your request. Where applicable, you have the right to object to processing of your personal data for certain purposes.
  • You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes here. If the changes are significant, we may also choose to email all our registered users with the new details. If required by law, we will get your permission or give you the opportunity to opt out of any new uses of your data.

Deleting Your Information

You may submit a request to access or delete the information we have collected about you by sending your request to us at privacymanager@hindustantimes.com We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law and subject to proper verification.

Reach Out To Us

For any complaint related to our services or content of the website the aggrieved person may raise the query/complaint within a period of 7 (seven) days from the date of first publication to the email id mentioned herein:
Email:
privacymanager@hindustantimes.com

HT Digital Streams Ltd.

Corporate Office:
2nd Floor 18-20 KG Marg
New Delhi-110001

Phone:
+ 91 11 66561123


Privacy Policy for EEA/UK

We, HT Digital Streams Limited or HTDSL, are licensed to operate and manage the websites of HT Media Limited, including this website and recognizes the importance of maintaining the privacy of every user who visits our website.  We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. We are committed to be transparent about the data we collect about you, how it is used and with whom it is shared.

This Privacy Policy is applicable in the European Economic Area (EEA) and the United Kingdom (UK), and is pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation 2016/679) and the UK GDPR.  It applies when you use/visit our website or any other online service that links or refers to it. It does not govern or apply to information collected or used by HTDSL or its group companies through any other means.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy and the processing of personal data processed pursuant to it, HTDSL is a Controller under the applicable law.

A. DATA WE COLLECT

We collect and process data when you visit our website, interact with it or register on the website to avail services offered. Please note that these data are not always considered ‘personal data’ under the applicable law.

Some examples of your personal data collected and/ or processed by the website are-

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses
  • Date of birth
  • Nationality
  • Payment Details
  • Information about how you use our services and about how you use our website

These data are either provided by you to us or are collected through your usage of the website and the services offered by it.

  • 1- Information you provide us-
    1. We collect information when you browse the website or interact with it, including registration on the website for purposes like subscription or newsletters, open or respond to an email from us (promotional or informational).
    2. We collect information when you fill forms, post a comment on our website, raise a query/question to us through phone or email, answer questionnaires, participate in surveys or contact us for other reasons.
    3. We collect information from you when you register with us by linking your social media or third-party accounts. By doing this, you are authorizing them to share with us certain information from such accounts, and authorizing us to collect, store, and use this in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • 2- Information we collect when you use our website-

    During your visit to the website or interaction with it, we collect the following data from such usage or interaction

    1. We collect information from you using third party tools, browser cookies and web beacons in order to improve user experience.
    2. We may collect non-personal information about the computer, mobile device, or other device you use to access the service, such as IP address, geo-location information, unique device identifiers, browser type, browser language and other information for the purpose of providing customized information on the browser.
    3. The website may capture your current location if you choose to enable the same in your browser.
    4. We collect information about your preferences with respect to the usage of the website, information on the links clicked by you and browsing data like the duration of sessions and searches on the platform.

Please note that we may use cookies and/ or other similar technologies to collect some of the data listed above, details of which are provided separately in the cookie policy.

B- PURPOSE OF PROCESSING DATA

The data we collect and use for the purposes with corresponding legal basis, as given below-

Purpose of Use Legal Basis

To provide and manage the Services you request: This includes, for example, processing your subscription, sending you electronic newsletters, or enabling you to participate in the features provided by the Services. It also includes providing personalized content and recommendations to you, including by email. Through such features, we are able to bring you information and content tailored to your individual interests and needs.

Your consent

To reach you: We may periodically contact you with offers and information about the Services and our affiliates, including in connection with your accounts, online surveys, legal notices, news stories, new features that you are entitled to access, and other important information. You may opt out of receiving commercial email messages from us by following the instructions contained in those email messages.

Your consent and/ or our legitimate interest

To customise advertising: We may use your information to facilitate the delivery of targeted ads, promotions, and offers to you, on behalf of ourselves and advertisers, on and off the Services and to Evaluate the effectiveness of the advertising messages we send and adapt them to our clients and prospects

Your consent and/ or our legitimate interest

To understand our readers and users: The Services conduct research on our users’ demographics, interests and behaviour based on the information we collect. We do this to better understand and serve our users, and to improve our products and services.

Our legitimate interest

To Protect the Rights of the Services and others: We may use your personal information as we believe is necessary or appropriate to protect, enforce, or defend the legal rights, privacy, safety, or property of the Services, its employees or agents, or other users and to comply with applicable law.

Vital interest of you and other natural persons and/ or our legitimate interest

To Handle and correct any incidents or errors of the Site.

Our legitimate interest

For internal audits on data analysis and audience statistics

Our legitimate interest

C- RIGHT TO OBJECT

You have the right to object to our processing of your Information which is used to send you promotions, special offers, marketing messages, including where we build profiles for such purposes. 

You may also object to the processing of your Information [including where the processing is profiling] on the basis of our legitimate interest and your objection to such processing.

D- FAILURE TO PROVIDE INFORMATION

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you, or we may be prevented from providing certain functions or service which require a particular type of non-essential cookies to function. You hereby accept and agree that we shall not be held liable in any manner whatsoever if we are unable to perform our services or if there is a deficiency in our services to you due to your failure to provide such information.

E- DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your Information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, auditing or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for your Information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Information, the purposes for which we process your Information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your Information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such Information without a further statement to you.

F- DATA SHARING

We may share or disclose your data to the following recipients-

  • Logging in Through Social Media Services: If you log into the Services with a social media service or if you connect a social media account with the Services, we may share your information with that social media service. The social media services’ use of the shared information will be governed by the social media services’ privacy policy and your social media account settings. If you do not want your information shared in this way, do not connect your social media service account with your Services.
  • Business Partners: We may also share your information with business partners to provide you with services that you request.
  • Service Providers: We may share information with vendors providing contractual services to us, such as hosting vendors, advertising service providers, and list managers. We also may share your information, including your payment information, as appropriate to process your payments for the Services or complete a transaction.
  • Other Parties When Required by Law or As Necessary to Protect Our Users and Services: We may share your personal information as we believe is necessary or appropriate to protect, enforce, or defend the legal rights, privacy, safety, or property of the Services, our employees or agents or users or to comply with applicable law or legal process, including responding to requests from public and government authorities.
  • Affiliates: We may share information within our family of affiliated companies and business associates.
  • Third Parties that Provide Content, Advertising, or Functionality: When you use our Services, third parties may collect or receive certain information about you and/or your use of the Services (e.g., hashed data, click stream information, browser type, time and date, information about your interactions with advertisements and other content), including through the use of cookies, beacons, mobile ad identifiers, and similar technologies, in order to provide content, advertising, or functionality or to measure and analyse ad performance, on our Services or other websites or platforms. This information may be combined with information collected across different websites, online services, and other linked or associated devices. These third parties may use your information to improve their own services and consistent with their own privacy policies.
  • Other Parties in Connection with a Corporate Transaction: We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in the event that we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets to a third party, such as in the event of a merger, acquisition, or in connection with a bankruptcy reorganization.
  • Otherwise with Your Consent or At Your Direction:  In addition to the sharing described in this Privacy Policy, we may share information about you with third parties whenever you consent to or direct such sharing.
  • We also may share other information with third parties in a manner that does not identify particular users, including, for example, aggregated data about how users are using our Services.
  • Links to Third-Party Sites: Our Services may link to third-party websites and services that are outside our control. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by other websites or other services. You should exercise caution and review the privacy statements applicable to the third-party websites and services you use.

G- INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

There will be occasions where the data we collect is required to be transferred to countries which do not have an adequacy decision by the European Commission. This means that the country to which we transfer your information does not provide adequate level of protection. To ensure that your information is adequately protected, we reply on measures to ensure that your information is treated in a manner which is consistent with the applicable law.

H- YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW TO EXERCISE THEM

You may make a raise a request with us for a copy of your personal data as well as their rectification or erasure. You may use your right to restrict a processing or to oppose a processing. Please note however that in the event you exercise your right to restrict or oppose a processing, your access to all or part of the website and / or to the services may be impacted.

You can request to exercise your right to data portability, that is to say the right to receive the personal data that you have provided us in a structured format, in order to transmit such data to another controller.

To exercise your rights, we encourage you to contact us via email using the contact details provided below-

Mr. Binoy Prabhakar
Grievance Officer
HT Digital Streams Ltd.
Corporate Office: 2nd Floor 18-20 KG Marg
New Delhi-110001
Phone: + 91 11 66561123
Email: grievance@htdigital.in

Terms of Use

HT Digital Stream Ltd. welcomes you to livemint.com, our digital business information site. Below are our terms and conditions for use of the site, which you may access in several ways, including the World Wide Web, PDA, mobile phone, digital television, and RSS feeds. These terms and conditions apply whenever you access the site, on whatever devices.

By using the site as a reader or registered user, you are deemed to have accepted these terms and conditions. If you are registered as a user, please read carefully the privacy policy.

Any changes we make to the terms and conditions will be reflected on this page.

Access to and use of this site (livemint.com) is provided by HT Digital Stream Ltd. subject to the following terms:

1) By using livemint.com you agree to be legally bound by these terms, which shall take effect immediately on your first use of livemint.com. If you do not agree to be legally bound by all the following terms please do not access and/or use livemint.com.

2) HT Digital Stream Ltd. may change these terms at any time by posting changes online. Please review these terms regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes made by HT Digital Stream Ltd. Your continued use of livemint.com after changes to this policy are posted means you agree to be legally bound by these terms as updated and/or amended.

3) You may not copy, reproduce, republish, download, post, broadcast, transmit, make available to the public, or otherwise use livemint.com content in any way except for your own personal, non-commercial use. You also agree not to adapt, alter or create a derivative work from any livemint.com content except for your own personal, non-commercial use. Any other use of livemint.com content requires the prior written permission of HT Digital Stream Ltd.

4) You agree to use livemint.com only for lawful purposes, and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else's use and enjoyment of livemint.com. Prohibited behaviour includes harassing or causing distress or inconvenience to any person, transmitting obscene or offensive content or disrupting the normal flow of dialogue within livemint.com.

Disclaimer of Liability

HT Digital Stream Ltd. does not accept any responsibility for any statement in the material. You must not rely on any statement we have published on livemint.com without first taking specialist professional advice. Nothing in the material is provided for any specific purpose or at the request of any particular person.

We give no warranties of any kind and without any representations for material—information, names, images, pictures, logos and icons—found in livemint.com.

You can access other sites via links from livemint.com. These sites are not under our control and we are not responsible in any way for any of their contents.

HT Digital Stream Ltd. is not liable for any of the following losses or damages (whether such losses where foreseen, foreseeable, known or otherwise):

(a) loss of data;

(b) loss of revenue or anticipated profits;

(c) loss of business;

(d) loss of opportunity;

(e) loss of goodwill or injury to reputation;

(f) losses suffered by third parties; or

(g) any indirect, consequential, special or exemplary damages arising from the use of livemint.com regardless of the form of action.

You must take your own precaution in this respect, as we accept no responsibility for any infection by virus, by other contamination or by anything that has destructive properties.

If You're Under 18:

i) Please get permission from a parent or guardian before taking part in any livemint.com discussion.

ii) Never reveal any personal information about yourself or anyone else (for example,telephone number, home address or email address).

Third Party Material On livemint.com

You will see advertising material submitted by third parties on livemint.com. Advertisers are solely responsible for the content of advertising material, which they submit to us, including ensuring that it complies with relevant legislation. We accept no responsibility for the content of advertising material, including, without limitation, any error, omission or inaccuracy therein.

Text Submission To livemint.com

Users of our site may submit material for publication in various areas of the site, including our blog service. We accept no liability with respect to any material submitted by users and published by us and we are not responsible for its content and accuracy.

If you want to submit material to us for publication on livemint.com, you may do so on the following terms and conditions:

1) publication of any material you submit to us will be at your sole discretion. We reserve the right to make additions or deletions to the text or graphics prior to publication, or to refuse publication;

2) you grant us a non-exclusive, perpetual, royalty-free, worldwide licence to republish any material you submit to us in any format, including, without limitation, print and electronic format;

3) you declare to us that any material you submit to us is your own original work and that you own the copyright and any other relevant rights;

4) you warrant that the material you submit is not obscene, offensive, defamatory of any person or otherwise illegal;

5) you agree not to post material including spamming which is deliberately intended to upset other users;

6) you acknowledge that any breach of these warranties may cause us damage or loss and you agree to indemnify us in full and permanently against any third party liabilities, claims, costs, loss or damage we incur as a result of publishing material you submit to us, including consequential losses;

7) we reserve the right to remove your access to individual services if we believe you are abusing the services in any way.

Graphic Material Submission To livemint.com

When you send a photograph or other graphical material to us you do so in accordance with these Terms of Use. This means that you hereby agree that you have taken the photograph(s) you have sent to us or you have permission from or are authorised by the owner of the photograph(s) to send it (them) to us, and you are granting us a non-exclusive, royalty-free licence to publish or otherwise use the photograph(s) in any way and at any time we want on livemint.com. The photograph(s) must not be defamatory and may not break any laws.

Selected photographs and graphical material will be published at the discretion of the editor and you will not be paid, even if your photograph(s) is (are) published.

We may cut, edit, crop or arrange your photograph(s) or graphic as we think fit to appear on livemint.com, and we may remove your photograph(s) or graphics at any time.

Your name will be published alongside your photograph(s) or graphic, but we may edit or delete any comments, which you submit along with your photograph(s) or graphic.

Safety

We advise that you never reveal any personal information about yourself or anyone else (for example: telephone number, home address or email address). Please do not include postal addresses of any kind. If you have a helpful address to share, inform the host of the relevant community area using the 'Contact Us' link, and they will promote it if they see fit.

General

These terms may vary from time to time. Please ensure that you review these terms and conditions regularly as you will be deemed to have accepted any variation if you continue to use the site after it has been posted.

Although we will do our best to provide constant, uninterrupted access to livemint.com, we do not guarantee this. We accept no responsibility or liability for any interruption or delay.

Governing Law & Jurisdiction

These terms shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of India and especially the Information Technology Act, 2000. All relevant rules, regulations, directions, orders and notifications will also apply.

By choosing to browse this site, you agree to the site's Privacy Policy

WISHFIN PRIVACY POLICY

Wishfin.com is a website (the "Website") operated by Mywish Marketplaces Pvt. Ltd. ("MMPL") including “Mobile App” (Collectively “Website”) recognizes the importance of maintaining your privacy. Wishfin.com is committed to maintain the confidentiality, integrity and security of all information of its users. This Privacy Policy explains how Wishfin.com collects, stores, and handles your information when you use our website. It applies to everyone who visits or uses our site. By using our website, you agree to follow the rules outlined in this Privacy Policy.

This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Wishfin.com does not own or control, or to people that Wishfin.com does not employ or manage.

This Privacy Policy is made in accordance with applicable laws, associated regulations and RBI regulations & RBI guidelines.

Storage of Personal Information

Wishfin.com along with its parent company (including its, representatives, affiliates, and its business partner) will store and process your data only in servers located within India, in accordance with RBI circular on Digital Lending dated 2nd September, 2022 and any other regulation applicable. Wishfin will ensure that any customer data collected will be need-based, with your prior and explicit consent.

What personal information we collect about you

We collect and store any information you input on our website, as necessary for the product or service you've chosen, as required by us or our business partners. This includes personal details like your first name, last name, gender,income,email address, date of birth, PAN,employment details,city,etc. You have the option to withhold certain information, but this may limit your access to some of our services and features.

Wishfin may seek a one-time permission with your prior and explicit consent for accessing camera, Microphone, Location, or any other facility necessary for the purpose of an onboarding by us or our Partners with your explicit consent in accordance with Digital Lending guidelines issued by RBI and as amended from time to time. We will not store/ collect any biometric data in the systems associated with us, unless allowed under extant statutory guidelines as applicable to us.

Usage & Purpose of Collecting Personal Information

Wishfin.com collects your basic details when you register for an Wishfin.com account, when you use certain Wishfin.com products or services, when you visit Wishfin.com pages, and when you enter promotions. When you register with Wishfin.com, we ask for your first name, last name, time zone,

zip/postal code, country, state, city, email, birth date, and gender. Once you register with Wishfin.com and sign into our services, you are not anonymous to us.

By registering yourself at www.wishfin.com you are giving consent to us & our partnering Banks/NBFCs and Advertisers to use & disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you don’t agree to the terms of the policy, please do not use or access Wishfin.

With this consent you authorize us & our partnering Banks/NBFCs and Advertisers to give you a call/sms/e-mail/WhatsApp or show banners/videos/text ads on third party sites to offer you their services for the product you have opted for, imparting product knowledge, communicate promotional offers running on the website & offers/products/services shared by the associated third parties, irrespective of the fact that you have registered yourself under DND (Do Not Disturb) or DNC (Do Not Call) service, i.e., you authorize us to give you a call/sms/e- mail/WhatsApp or show banners/videos/text ads on third party websites from wishfin.com & partnering Banks/NBFCs and Advertisers for the above mentioned purposes till 365 days of your registration and/or last login with us.

Wishfin.com does not provide any product on its own, but ensures your information is sent to our Partner which you have opted for. Wishfin has no sales team of its own, we just help you compare the products or service. All the products are on discretion of our Partners. Wishfin.com provides general information to educate and does not deem to constitute, financial or other advice or a recommendation to purchase any product or service. We strongly advise that independent professional advice be obtained before you purchase any product and/or service via Wishfin.com.

Wishfin shall disclose the purpose of the consent required at each stage wherever applicable. Wishfin is doesn’t ask access of your mobile phone resources like file and media, contact list, call logs, telephony functions, etc. except in cases of prior explicit consent.

Please remember that any provider of financial services is entitled to register with Wishfin.com. You must satisfy yourself about all relevant aspects prior to availing of the terms of service. Wishfin.com has also not negotiated or discussed any terms of engagement with any of the advertisers. The same should be done by you. Purchasing of goods or availing of services from advertisers shall be at your own risk.

We do not investigate, represent or endorse the accuracy, legality, legitimacy of the service providers who advertise with us. References that we make to any names, marks, products or services of third parties or hypertext links to third party websites or information do not constitute or imply our endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation of the third party, of the quality of any product or service, advice, information or other materials displayed, purchased, or obtained by you as a result of an advertisement or any other information or offer in or in connection with the Media.

Wishfin, wherever applicable, shall disclose the information regarding the third party with whom your data is being shared.

Restriction on Use or Sharing of Personal Information

Wishfin Uses the information that it collects for several purposes, including:

  • Provide the Services you have requested.

  • Administer, improve and personalize your experience on the platforms

  • Measure consumer interest in our platforms and services

  • During registration, you will be requested to register your mobile phone and email id, pager, or other device to receive text messages, notifications, and other services to your wireless device. By registration you authorize us to send sms/email alerts to you for your login details and alerts or some advertising messages/emails from us.

  • To analyze the accuracy, effectiveness, usability, or popularity of the Services

  • To compile aggregate data for internal and external business purposes

  • To prevent fraud and abuse of the services and to otherwise protect users and visitors and our business

  • Resolve disputes, troubleshoot concerns and help promote safe services

  • Meet legal, regulatory and self-regulatory requirements

  • Enforce our terms and conditions

Revocation Of Consent

If you feel that we do not require the retention of your personal information or if you ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you think we do not have the right to process it we shall destroy or delete such Customer information. You may, at any time while availing of our Services or otherwise,

withdraw the consent given earlier to us to collect and use your sensitive personal data or information by writing to us at contactus@wishfin.com. However, in the case of you withdrawing such consent, Wishfin.com shall have the option to stop providing you the Services for which the information was sought.

The data may be required to be retained for the purpose of Product servicing, etc. by us and/or our Partners and also as required under any applicable laws.

Disclosure to Third Parties

Wishfin.com will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone other than as specifically noted herein. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Wishfin.com and/or transfer your personally identifiable information to an affiliate and to any successor-in-interest as a result of a sale of any part of Wishfin.com's business or upon the merger, reorganization or consolidation of Wishfin.com with another entity on a basis that Wishfin.com is not the surviving entity.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may share your personally identifiable information to third parties including our employees, agents, Business Partner , CICs and Service Providers we have a tie up with and any of our affiliates, for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy. These third parties are

required to handle your information using the same level of care and confidentiality as is followed by Wishfin and any accessing or processing of your information by these third parties is in accordance with contractual terms, applicable laws and our instructions and subject to your consent.

For the purposes of this paragraph, "affiliate" means any person directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, that controls, is controlled by or is under common control with Wishfin.com.

The term "control," as used in the immediately preceding sentence, shall mean with respect to any person, the possession, directly or indirectly, of the power, through the exercise of voting rights,

contractual rights or otherwise, to direct or cause the direction of the management or policies of the controlled person.

As used in this Privacy Policy, the term "person" includes any natural person, corporation, partnership, limited liability company, trust, unincorporated association or any other entity.

Data Retention Period

Wishfin generally keeps your information as long as reasonably necessary by us and/or our Partners to provide you the services or to comply with applicable law. However, even after deactivation of your account, Basic identification details are retained perpetually for meeting the servicing requirements of our customers. Any other information is retained for the period for which the same is required to provide the services to you as mandated in our arrangements with our business partners unless consent is withdrawn by you. Retention of information is done as per this policy in compliance with applicable law/regulatory requirements in India. In following situation, Wishfin.com may retain your information for an extended period (i) in case of requirement of any investigations under law or as part of any requirements before courts/tribunals/forums/commissions etc; (ii) to enhance/improve our products/services and (iii) as required under contractual arrangements with business partners.

Data Restriction Protocol

Data destruction ensures that Wishfin manages the data it controls and processes it in an efficient and responsible manner. When the retention period for the data as outlined above expires, Wishfin will actively destroy the data covered by this policy.

Data Log Files

Like most standard websites, we use log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve the services we offer to you, to improve marketing, analytics or site functionality.

Data Security

Wishfin.com is an ISO/IEC 27001:2013 certified organization ensuring applicable compliance standards on information security and understands that the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your information are vital to our business operations and our own success. We employ appropriate technical and organizational security measures at all times to protect the information we collect from you. We use multiple electronic, procedural, and physical security measures to protect against unauthorized or

unlawful use or alteration of information, and against any accidental loss, destruction, or damage to information. We have put in place appropriate security measures to deal with any suspected data security breach. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Further, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of your login id and password, and may not provide these credentials to any third party.

During any security breach all the relevant stakeholders (both internal and relevant partners as well as statutory authorities) shall be informed with the relevant information as may be required by the applicable laws.

Exclusions of liability

We at Wishfin.com try to ensure that the data, material and information on the Websites are accurate. We will also endeavour to correct any errors or omissions as soon as practicable after being notified of them. However, we are not responsible in any way if the data, material and information on the Websites are found to be inaccurate or if there are any errors or omissions in the data, material and information. We at Wishfin do not monitor, verify or endorse data, material and information submitted or provided by third parties, which is included on the Websites, and you should be aware that such information may be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. In particular, we do not monitor, verify or endorse the information or quotations collected from the product and service providers as presented to you on the Websites.

We are not responsible for any data, material or information included on the Websites, which has been provided by third parties. We are not responsible for any losses or damages arising from an inability to access the Websites, from any use of the Websites or from reliance on the data transmitted using the Websites where such losses or damages are caused by any event beyond our reasonable control including as a result of the nature of electronic transmission of data over the internet. We are not responsible or liable for any indirect losses or damages suffered or incurred by you or for any losses or damages suffered or incurred by you which were not foreseeable by us when you accessed or used the Websites.

Exclusion of liability for third party providers products and services and third-party advertisements

You can apply for and buy a number of products and services via our Wishfin.com. It is specifically clarified that we do not provide any of the products and services that appear on the Websites. All these products and services are provided by third parties over whom we do not have control. You should satisfy yourself that you wish to purchase those products or services before contracting with the third parties. We are not responsible for any products or services or information provided by third party providers. You should exercise due caution to ensure your interests. Do not handover any cash. Get all promises on terms and conditions in writing on a letterhead. Get the visiting card of the person visiting you and check out that the landlines numbers mentioned on the card are correct. Most advertisers are unable to return documents in case your proposal is not accepted. If this is an issue with you, please get a promise to return your documents in writing in the event of your proposal is not accepted for any reason. Any transactions relating to sale/purchase of goods or services not directly offered by Us are to be settled inter-se between the parties to such transaction and all warranties express or implied of any kind, regarding any matter pertaining thereto, including without limitation the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement are disclaimed by Us. We try to provide a platform where you and other party may interact, exchange information or carry out any transactions on such terms and in the manner mutually agreed between you and the other party. We do not have any involvement in the actual transactions between the buyers and sellers of any product and service. It is only you, who is entirely responsible for all the activities, arising out of the transactions of goods or services offered by any other party and not us. We will not be liable for any loss that you may incur, while selling or purchasing goods /services of the third party We may use third-party advertising companies and/or ad agencies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements on this website and other websites about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

Advertisements on Wishfin.com

The advertisements that you see displayed on this website are delivered on our behalf by a third party. You have chosen the advertisers to whom your details will be referred. These parties are independent 3rd parties and we have no control over their functioning We try to act in good faith in providing a comparison service and allowing advertisers to advertise on it. We disclaim all liability and responsibility for the conduct of advertisers using our website to advertise their services. We are not responsible for their services advertised on this website. Users should carry out appropriate checks before engaging them for any services and be confident of their integrity and have proper contact details for the advertiser (not just their mobile number). If in doubt do not engage their services. This website disclaims without exception all liability for all Advertisements. Furthermore, no advertiser is an associate

of this website and we do not act as an agent for any advertiser and where a dispute arises between parties, you undertake to resolve it independently of this website and accept that this website will not mediate in any dispute between parties. Customer’s obligations who register with Wishfin.com warrant that you have taken all reasonable precautions to ensure that any data you submit to the Websites is true and accurate. You warrant that all information provided on registration on the Websites and otherwise provided by you on this website shall be true, complete and accurate.

Privacy Policy Changes

Wishfin.com may amend this policy from time to time, at our discretion. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by posting the changes here on these Privacy Policy pages.

WISHFIN TERMS & CONDITIONS

Wishfin.com. Is a website (the "Site") operated by Mywish Marketplaces Pvt. Ltd ("MMPL"). MMPL provides its services to you subject to the following conditions. Before you may use the Site, you must read and accept all of the terms and conditions in, and linked to, this Terms of Use and the linked Privacy Policy. We strongly recommend that, as you read this ToU, you also access and read the linked information, since it is incorporated into and hereby made part of this ToU. This ToU is effective upon acceptance. Use of any functionality of the Site constitutes acceptance of this ToU. If this ToU conflicts with any other documents, the ToU will control for the purposes of usage of the Site. If you do not agree to be bound by this ToU and the Privacy Policy, you may not use the Site in any way. Be sure to return to this page periodically to review the most current version of the ToU. We reserve the right at any time, at our sole discretion, to change or otherwise modify the TOS without prior notice, and your continued access or use of this Site signifies your acceptance of the updated or modified TOS.

  1. Description of Services

    In the Site, MMPL provides users with access to information primarily about Financial and Utility Services including but not restricted to, Loans, Credit Cards, investments ,Communication Services (the "Service"). You are responsible for obtaining access to the Site, and that access may involve third-party fees (such as Internet service provider or airtime charges). In addition, you must provide and are responsible for all equipment necessary to access the Site. By making use of this site, and furnishing your personal / contact details, you hereby agree that you are interested in availing and purchasing the services that you have selected. You hereby agree that MMPL may contact you either electronically or

    through phone, to understand your interest in the selected products and services and to fulfill your demand. You also agree that MMPL reserves the right to make your details available to partners and you may be contacted by the partners for information and for sales through email, telephone, WhatsApp and/or sms. You agree to receive promotional materials and/or special offers from MMPL through email, WhatsApp or sms.

  2. License and Site Access

    MMPL grants you a limited license to access and make personal use of the Site and the Service. This license does not include any downloading or copying of any kind of information for the benefit of another individual, vendor or any other third party; caching, unauthorized hypertext links to the Site and the framing of any Content available through the Site uploading, posting, or transmitting any content that you do not have a right to make available (such as the intellectual property of another party); uploading, posting, or transmitting any material that contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment; any action that imposes or may impose (in MMPL's sole discretion) an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on MMPL's infrastructure; or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools. You may not bypass any measures used by MMPL to prevent or restrict access to the Site. Any unauthorized use by you shall terminate the permission or license granted to you by MMPL. By using the Site you agree not to: (i) use this Site or its contents for any commercial purpose; (ii) make any speculative, false, or fraudulent transaction or any transaction in anticipation of demand; (iii) access, monitor or copy any content or information of this Site using any robot, spider, scraper or other automated means or any manual process for any purpose without our express written permission; (iv) violate the restrictions in any robot exclusion headers on this Site or bypass or circumvent other measures employed to prevent or limit access to this Site; (v) take any action that imposes, or may impose, in our discretion, an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on our infrastructure; (vi) deep-link to any portion of this Site (including, without limitation, the purchase path for any service) for any purpose without our express written permission; or (vii) "frame",

    "mirror" or otherwise incorporate any part of this Site into any other website without our prior written authorization.

  3. Eligibility

    The Service is not available to minors under the age of 18 or to any users suspended or removed from the system by MMPL for any reason

  4. Your Account

    In consideration of your use of the Site, you represent that you are of legal age to form a binding contract and are not a person barred from receiving services under the laws of India or other applicable

    jurisdiction and will only use the Site to make legitimate purchases for you or for another person for whom you are legally authorized to act (and will inform such other persons about the ToU and/or Privacy Policy) that apply to the purchase you have made on their behalf (including all rules and restrictions applicable thereto). You also agree to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by the Site. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete), or MMPL has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, MMPL has the right to refuse any and all current or future use of the Site (or any portion thereof). Notwithstanding the above, we retain the right at our sole discretion to deny access to anyone to the Site and the Services we offer, at any time and for any reason, including, but not limited to, for violation of the ToU or Privacy Policy.

  5. Submitted Content

    MMPL does not claim ownership of any materials you make available through the Site. At MMPL’s sole discretion, such materials may be included in the Service in whole or in part or in a modified form. With respect to such materials you submit or make available for inclusion on the Site, you grant MMPL a perpetual, irrevocable, non-terminable, worldwide, royalty-free and

    non-exclusive license to use, copy, distribute, publicly display, modify, create derivative works, and sublicense such materials or any part of such materials (as well as use the name that you submit in connection with such submitted content). You hereby represent, warrant and covenant that any materials you provide do not include anything (including, but not limited to, text, images, music or video) to which you do not have the full right to grant the license specified in this Section 4. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any submitted content posted or submitted by you. We have no obligation to post your comments; we reserve the right in our absolute discretion to determine which comments are published on the Site. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, please do not provide us with any submitted content. You agree that you are fully responsible for the content you submit. You are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from this Site: (i) any unlawful, threatening, libelous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, or other material or content that would violate rights of publicity and/or privacy or that would violate any law; (ii) any commercial material or content (including, but not limited to, solicitation of funds, advertising, or marketing of any good or services); and (iii) any material or content that infringes, misappropriates or violates any copyright, trademark, patent right or other proprietary right of any third party. You shall be solely liable for any damages resulting from any violation of the foregoing restrictions, or any other harm resulting from your posting of content to this Site.

  6. Disclaimer of Online Availability, Impressions, And Click-Throughs

    In addition to the other disclaimers and limitations discussed in this notice, there are no guarantees and no warranties regarding online availability, impressions, and click-through of www.wishfin.com, its web pages, and any material, information, links, or content presented on the web pages at

    www.wishfin.com, its web pages, and any material, information, links, or content presented on the web pages at www.wishfin.com, may be unavailable for online access at anytime. Advertising sponsors and advertising must be approved by MMPL before the posting of any advertising material, information, links, content, banners, and graphics on www.wishfin.com. MMPL reserves the right to accept or to reject any advertising sponsor or any advertising for any reason.

  7. License Disclaimer

    Nothing on any MMPL’s website shall be construed as conferring any license under any of MMPL’s or any third party's intellectual property rights, whether by estoppel, implication, or otherwise.

  8. Local Laws

    MMPL controls and operates this Website from its headquarters in Delhi, India and makes no representation that the materials on the website are appropriate or available for use in other locations. If you use this Website from other locations, you are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws including but not limited to the export and import regulations of other countries. Unless otherwise explicitly stated, all marketing or promotional materials found on this Website are solely directed to individuals, companies or other entities located in India and comply with the laws prevailing for the time being in force in India. Disputes if any shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of Courts at Delhi.

  9. Limitation of Liability

    You expressly understand and agree that MMPL and its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, employees, agents, partners and licensors shall not be liable to you for any direct, indirect, incidental, special,

    consequntial or exemplary damages, including, but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses (even if jetsetter has been advised of the possibility of such damages), resulting from use of the site, content or any related services. If, despite the limitation above, MMPL or its Affiliates are found liable for any loss or damage which arises out of or in any way connected with any of the occurrences described above, then the liability of MMPL and/or Its Affiliates will in no event exceed, in the aggregate, the greater of (a) the service fees you paid to MMPL in connection with such transaction(s) on this Site, or (b) Rupees One Hundred only (INR 100) The limitation of liability reflects the allocation of risk between the parties. The limitations specified in this section will survive and apply even if any limited remedy specified in these terms is found to have failed of its essential purpose. The limitations of liability provided in these terms inure to the benefit of MMPL, Its Affiliates, and/or their respective suppliers.

  10. Indemnity

    You agree to indemnify and hold MMPL (and its officers, directors, agents, subsidiaries, joint ventures, and employees) harmless from any and against any claims, causes of action, demands, recoveries, losses, damages, fines, penalties or other costs or expenses of any kind or nature, including reasonable attorneys' fees, or arising out of or related to your breach of this ToU, your violation of any law or the rights of a third party, or your use of the Site.

  11. Electronic Communication

    When you use the Site, you are communicating with MMPL electronically. You consent to receive communications from MMPL electronically. MMPL may communicate with you by email or by posting notices on the Site or by phone or usually available means of communication. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing

  12. Site-Provided message Postings

    The Site may provide users with the ability to post messages on the Site. MMPL is under no obligation to review any messages, information or content ("Postings") posted on the Site by users and assumes no responsibility or liability relating to any such Postings. Notwithstanding the above, MMPL may from time to time monitor the Postings on the Site and may decline to accept and/or remove any Postings. You understand and agree not to use any functionality provided by the Site to post content or initiate communications that contain: (i) Any unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, profane, hateful, racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable material of any kind, including, but not limited to, any material which encourages conduct that would constitute a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability or otherwise violate any applicable local, state, national or international law; (ii) Advertisements or solicitations of any kind; (iii) Impersonate others or provide any kind of false information; (iv) Personal information such as messages which state phone numbers, account numbers, addresses, or employer references.; (v) Messages by non-spokesperson employees of MMPL purporting to speak on behalf of MMPL or containing confidential information or expressing opinions concerning Jetsetter; (vi) Messages that offer unauthorized downloads of any copyrighted or private information; (vii) Multiple messages placed within individual folders by the same user restating the same point; (viii) Chain letters of any kind; or (ix) Identical (or substantially similar) messages to multiple recipients advertising any product or service, expressing a political or other similar message, or any other type of unsolicited commercial message. This prohibition includes but is not limited to a) Using MMPL to send messages to people who don't know you or who are unlikely to recognize you as a known contact; b) Using MMPL to connect to people who don't know you and then sending unsolicited promotional messages to those direct connections without their permission; and c) Sending messages to distribution lists, newsgroup aliases, or group aliases.

  13. Links

    The Site or third parties may provide links to other World Wide Web sites or resources. Because MMPL has no control over such sites and resources, you acknowledge and agree that MMPL is not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products or other materials on or available from such

    sites or resources. You further acknowledge and agree that MMPL shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such site or resource.

  14. Access To Password Protected/Secure Areas

    Access to and use of password protected and/or secure areas of the Site is restricted to authorized users only. Unauthorized individuals attempting to access these areas of the Site may be subject to prosecution.

  15. Modification and Notification of Changes

    MMPL reserves the right to make changes to the Site, related policies and agreements, this ToU and the Privacy Policy at any time. If MMPL makes a material modification to this ToU, it may notify you by:

    (i) displaying a prominent announcement above the text of this ToU or the Privacy Policy, as appropriate, for thirty (30) days, being deemed sufficient notification, of such changes. After notice of a modification to the ToU or the Privacy Policy has been posted for 30 days, the notice will be removed. If you have not used the Site for more than 30 days, you should check the ToU and/or Privacy Policy prior to any further use of the Site. If you choose to continue using the Site, you agree that by doing so you will be deemed to accept the new ToU or Privacy Policy, as relevant.

  16. Trademarks

    The trademarks, logos and service marks ("Marks") displayed on the Site are the property of MMPL and other parties. Users are prohibited from using any Marks for any purpose including, but not limited to use as metatags on other pages or sites on the World Wide Web without the written permission of Jetsetter or such third party which may own the Marks. All information and content including any software programs available on or through the Site ("Content") is protected by copyright. Users are prohibited from modifying, copying, distributing, transmitting, displaying, publishing, selling, licensing, creating derivative works or using any Content available on or through the Site for commercial or public purposes.

  17. Survival of Terms After Agreement Ends

    Notwithstanding any other provisions of this ToU, or any general legal principles to the contrary, any provision of this ToU that imposes or contemplates continuing obligations on a party will survive the expiration or termination of this ToU.

  18. General

If any of these conditions are deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, the parties agree that the court should endeavor to give effect to the partie's intentions as reflected in the provision, and the unenforceable condition shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining condition. Headings are for reference purposes only and do not limit the scope or extent of such section. This ToU and the relationship between you and MMPL will be governed by the laws of the India without regard to its conflict of law provisions. You and MMPL agree to submit to the personal jurisdiction of the courts located in Gurgaon jurisdiction with respect to any

legal proceedings that may arise in connection with this ToU. The failure of MMPL to act with respect to a breach by you or others does not waive its right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches. MMPL does not guarantee it will take action against all breaches of this ToU. Except as otherwise expressly provided in this ToU, there shall be no third-party beneficiaries to this ToU. This ToU constitutes the entire agreement between you and MMPL and governs your use of the Site, superseding any prior agreements between you and MMPL with respect to the Site.

CIBIL TERMS & CONDITIONS

To,

TransUnion CIBIL Limited

[Formerly known as Credit Information Bureau (India) Limited] 19th Floor, One World Centre Tower-2A-2B,

841 Senapati Bapat Marg, Lower Parel,

Mumbai – 400 013 Sub: Grant of Consent

Dear Sirs,

In connection with submission of the application for my credit information (“Consumer Credit Information”) and other related credit products (Credit Products) offered by CIBIL through Wishfin (referred to as the “Company”) and delivery of the Consumer Credit Information and Credit Products to the Company, I hereby acknowledge and agree to the following:

  • The Company is my lawfully appointed agent and he / it has agreed to be my agent for the purposes, including, without limitation, to receive the Consumer Credit Information and Credit Products from TUCL on my behalf and use it and the Company has granted its consent for being appointed for the aforesaid purpose.

  • I grant my unconditional consent to the Company to receive the Consumer Credit Information and Credit Products from TUCL on my behalf and the Company has granted its consent for being appointed for the aforesaid purpose. I hereby represent and acknowledge that the Terms of Understanding in relation to the use of the Consumer Credit Information and Credit Products has been agreed between me and the Company.

  • I hereby expressly grant unconditional consent to, and direct, TUCL to deliver my Consumer Credit Information and Credit Products to the Company on my behalf.

  • I agree that my consent shall be stored by the Company on a permanent basis and shall be verifiable from time to time. I understand that the Company cannot access the Consumer Credit Information for more than 6 months on a single Consumer Consent and the same shall be required to be refreshed every six (6) months. Company can store the Consumer Credit Information only for

    (i) a limited time period of six months or (ii) till such time the credit information is required to be retained to satisfy the purpose for which it was provided or (iii) until I withdraw my consent to store such Consumer Credit Information, whichever is earlier and thereafter, the stored Consumer Credit Information shall be deleted, purged, expunged by the Company.

  • I shall not hold TUCL responsible or liable for any loss, claim, liability, or damage of any kind resulting from, arising out of, or in any way related to: (a) delivery of my Consumer Credit Information and Credit Products to the Company ; (b) any use, modification or disclosure by the Company of the contents, in whole or in part, of my Consumer Credit Information or Credit Products

    , whether authorized or not; (c) any breach of confidentiality or privacy in relation to delivery of my Consumer Credit Information to the Company.

  • I acknowledge and accept that TUCL has not made any promises or representations to me in order to induce me to provide my Consumer Credit Information or seek any consent or authorization in this regard.

  • I agree that I may be required to record my consent / provide consent electronically and in all such cases I understand that by clicking on the "I Accept" button below, I am providing "written consent " to Wishfin authorizing Wishfin to obtain my Consumer Credit Information from my personal credit profile from TransUnion CIBIL LIMITED. I further authorize Wishfin to obtain such information solely to confirm my identity and display my Consumer Credit Information to me. Further in all such cases “By checking this box and clicking on the ‘Authorize button, I agree to the terms and conditions, acknowledge receipt of TUCL privacy policy and agree to its terms, and confirm my authorization for Wishfin to obtain my Consumer Credit Information and Credit Products.

  • I understand that in order to deliver the product to me, I hereby authorize Wishfin, to obtain my Consumer Credit Information and Credit Products from TUCL.

  • By submitting this registration form, I understand that I am providing express written consent for Wishfin to request and receive information about me from third parties, including but not limited to a copy of my consumer credit report and score from consumer reporting agencies, at any time for so long as I have an active Wishfin account. I further authorize Wishfin to retain a copy of my information for use in accordance with Wishfin’s Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

  • I UNDERSTAND THAT THE PRODUCT IS PROVIDED ON AN “AS-IS”, “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS AND TUCL EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, INCLUDING THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT.

  • I shall not sue or otherwise make or present any demand or claim, and I irrevocably, unconditionally and entirely release, waive and forever discharge TUCL , its officers, directors, employees, agents, licensees, affiliates, successors and assigns, jointly and individually (hereinafter “Releasee”), from any and all manner of liabilities, claims, demands, losses, claims, suits, costs and expenses (including court costs and reasonable attorney fees) (“Losses”), whatsoever, in law or equity, whether known or unknown, which I ever had, now have, or in the future may have against the Releasee with respect to the submission of my Consumer Credit Information or Credit Products and

    / or my decision to provide TUCL with the authority to deliver my Consumer Credit Information and Credit Products to the Company . I agree to defend, indemnify, and hold harmless the Releasee from and against any and all Losses resulting from claims made against TUCL L by third parties arising from and in connection with this letter.

  • I agree that the terms of this confirmation letter shall be governed by the laws of India and shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts located in Mumbai in regard to any dispute arising hereof. TUCL is entitled to assign its rights hereunder to any third person without taking my prior written consent.

Yours faithfully,

Signature :                Name :                Address :             

CC: Wishfin.com

Recommended For You