Invest now

Tata Power Company Balance Sheet Annual

BSE: 500400 | NSE: TATAPOWER | ISIN: INE245A01021 | Sector: Electric Utilities
341.95 +6.45 (1.92%)Updated : 09 Oct 2026
Research on
Fiscal Period2026202520242023
Period End DateMar 26Mar 25Mar 24Mar 23
Total Liabilities Shareholders' Equity 1,75,171.781,56,711.291,39,553.491,28,349.04
Total Utility Plant Net 24,341.2819,831.4216,601.4514,047.50
Accumulated Depreciation Total -29,851.35-27,120.92-24,737.64-22,568.75
Cash Equivalents 2,423.322,829.651,859.801,986.15
Other Liabilities Total 17,443.7516,405.6815,214.9914,027.14
Accrued Expenses 1,383.771,236.091,019.22624.78
Long Term Debt 61,608.5744,129.7237,392.2530,708.49
Common Stock Total 319.56319.56319.56319.56
Other Equity Total 3,764.583,142.982,975.872,462.22
Other Current Assets Total 12,746.279,704.348,470.839,623.70
Prepaid Expenses 191.78335.23264.75231.16
Total Assets 1,75,171.781,56,711.291,39,553.491,28,349.04
Current Portof LT Debt/ Capital Leases 6,474.4010,043.637,555.519,502.66
Additional Paid- In Capital 3,107.543,107.543,107.543,107.54
Cash 1,986.352,032.821,464.542,203.61
Total Equity 39,467.2135,840.6732,355.2928,787.43
Long Term Investments 16,948.3216,383.2616,258.3416,660.28
Retained Earnings( Accumulated Deficit) 32,275.5329,261.3825,912.7722,820.38
Total Common Shares Outstanding 319.53319.53319.53319.70
Property/ Plant/ Equipment Total- Gross 1,04,501.1895,319.6483,690.3172,404.62
Tangible Book Valueper Share Common Eq 114.45102.7091.1979.91
Goodwill Net 1,651.461,651.461,757.461,858.31
Total Liabilities 1,35,704.571,20,870.621,07,198.2099,561.61
Total Debt 79,789.2467,995.7359,006.6752,923.00
Short Term Investments 1,428.381,303.051,477.891,300.66
Cashand Short Term Investments 5,838.056,165.524,802.235,490.42
Total Receivables Net 6,428.937,400.578,515.747,711.26
Notes Payable/ Short Term Debt 7,156.339,626.1710,316.439,201.15
Deferred Income Tax 4,807.884,104.122,772.331,919.37
Accounts Receivable- Trade Net 4,536.955,817.957,689.157,066.09
Property/ Plant/ Equipment Total- Net 74,649.8368,198.7258,952.6749,835.87
Minority Interest 8,070.866,765.375,977.485,416.69
Total Current Liabilities 39,223.5745,269.5242,098.6743,979.22
Total Inventory 5,366.025,150.995,210.844,735.09
Accounts Payable 7,138.238,854.558,776.227,407.20
Other Currentliabilities Total 17,070.8415,509.0814,431.2917,243.43
Total Long Term Debt 66,158.5148,325.9341,134.7334,219.19
Intangibles Net 1,245.251,371.701,459.291,381.34
Other Long Term Assets Total 10,927.499,112.3410,246.3512,196.91
Note Receivable- Long Term 14,837.1011,405.747,013.544,577.20
period Length 0.000.000.000.00
Total Current Assets 30,571.0528,756.6527,264.3927,791.63
Capital Lease Obligations 4,549.944,196.213,742.483,510.70
Unrealized Gain( Loss) -9.2139.5577.73
*All figures in crores except per share values
Recommended For You
Trending Stocks
1,035.00+40.00(4.02%)
1,246.00+17.00(1.38%)
11,400.00-549.00 (-4.59%)